Rachel Guyer
Rachel Guyer
Height: 5-4
Year: Junior
Hometown: Ridgway, Pa.
High School: Ridgway
Major: Finance

As A Junior (2017-18) | XC Meet-by-Meet Times | Track Meet-by-Meet Times
Cross Country

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll selection
  • Competed in five events during the season, scoring for the team in the final three meets of the year
  • Finished second on the team at the NCAA Northeast Regionals with a 6K time of 25:17.7 (11/10)
  • Placed second on the team at Atlantic 10 Championships, running the 5K course in 20:45.4 (10/28)
  • Came in fourth on the team, helping the squad to a third place finish at the Gettysburg Invitational with her 6K run of 24:34.2 (10/14)
  • Ran a 5K time of 20:48.5 in her first event of the season, the open race at the National Catholic Invitational (9/15)

Track

  • Competed in the 800 and 1500 meter events during the spring season
  • Broke the school record in the 800 meters multiple times during the season, establishing a new record at Atlantic 10 Championships with a time of 2:22.99 (5/5)
  • Ran the third-fastest individual 1500 time at the Alfed State Invitational with an effort of 4:55.91, finishing second in the event (4/23)
  • Posted an 800 time of 2:27.11 at the Bucknell Team Challenge (4/21)
  • Finished 13th in the 800 with a time of 2:33.65 at the UB Invite (4/28)

As A Sophomore (2016-17) | XC Meet-by-Meet Times | Track Meet-by-Meet Times
Cross Country

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree
  • Limited to just three events during cross country season due to injury, finishing in the team's top three in each
  • Finished third on the team with a 5K time of 20:02.5 at Anderson Invitational (9/24)
  • Came home third on the team and 15th overall in a field of 43 runners in the season-opening Little Three Championship with a 5K time of 20:35.8 (9/2)

Track

  • Ran in 400, 800 and 1500 meters
  • Competed in the Atlantic 10 Championships in the 1500, running a time of 5:13.15 (5/6)
  • Ran best 1500-meter time of 4:59.80 at the ROC City Invitational (4/9)
  • Finished seventh with season-best 800-meter time of 2:30.25 at UB Invitational (4/29)

As A Freshman (2015) | Meet-by-Meet Times

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree
  • Turned in an impressive freshman season, competing in every event and often finishing in the Bonnies' top three
  • Finished second on the team with a 19:53.1 to finish 74th in a field of 186 runners at the Great Dane Invitational (10/17)
  • Second on the team with a 23:41 over the 6K course at the Paul Short Run, coming in 183rd overall out of 386 competitors (10/2)
  • Clocked in her personal best 5K time of 19:00.6 at the Anderson Invitational to place 14th overall out of 205 runners (9/26)
  • Placed second on the team, coming home 46th overall out of 86 competitors with a 19:51.1 at the Buffalo Stampede Invitational (9/12)
  • Began her collegiate career with a 12th place finish in the Little Three Invitational, finishing in 19:45.8 (9/5)

High School
Named team MVP in track as a senior at Ridway High School ... finished eighth in cross country state championships in 2014 and also finished 14th in 2012 ... turned in a fifth place finish in the state track championship at 1,600 meters with a 5:12. 

Personal
Daughter of Mary Beth and Todd Guyer ... has one brother, Luke ... Finance major.