Kimmel Scores Three Victories in Women's Swim & Dive Return To Action

Kimmel Scores Three Victories in Women's Swim & Dive Return To Action

BINGHAMTON – The St. Bonaventure women's swim and dive team recorded five event wins, but host Binghamton won the overall meet score, 179-121, Saturday afternoon.

Rachel Kimmel won three times to show the way, taking the 100-breaststroke (1:04.73) ahead of teammate Hayley Tasselmyer (1:06.41) and the 200-breaststroke (2:21.02) while Tasselmyer was again runner-up (2:24.04). In the 200-IM, Kimmel dominated with a time of 2:10.55.

Claire Schaef registered victory in the 1000-freestyle with her time of 10:49.45. She won again in the 200-butterfly with her effort of 2:14.04, besting the second-place mark of teammate Mia Cote (2:17.77). Schaef also placed second in the 500-freestyle.

The Bonnies will hit the pool again for the Atlantic 10 Championships April 14-17.

BONNIES RESULTS
200-Medley Relay
2. Allison Lenda, Rachel Kimmel, Mia Cote, Madelyn Green 1:51.52
4. Beth Thomas, Emerson Graham, Makenna McCartney, Claire Schaef 1:59.17

1000-Freestyle
1. Claire Schaef 10:49.45
5. Makenna McCartney 11:42.18

200-Freestyle
3. Amy O'Rourke 2:01.00
5. Maria Mangini 2:08.77
6. Madelyn Green 2:09.70

100-Backstroke
2. Allison Lenda 1:01.44
3. Maggie Metcalf 1:02.05
5. Beth Thomas 1:02.89

100-Breaststroke
1. Rachel Kimmel 1:04.73
2. Hayley Tasselmyer 1:06.41
5. Emerson Graham 1:12.84

200-Butterfly
1. Claire Schaef 2:14.04
2. Mia Cote 2:17.77
4. Makenna McCartney 2:20.71

50-Freestyle
3. Allison Lenda 26.57
5. Marissa Carrig 27.20
6. Mia Cote 29.53

1-Meter Diving
4. Kylie McKee 207.37
5. Mary Wilson 201.82

100-Freestyle
2. Amy O'Rourke 54.48
5. Marissa Carrig 58.74
6. Madelyn Green 1:00.15

200-Backstroke
2. Beth Thomas 2:11.99
3. Maggie Metcalf 2:13.94
4. Allison Lenda 2:16.40

200-Breaststroke
1. Rachel Kimmel 2:21.02
2. Hayley Tasselmyer 2:24.04
4. Emerson Graham 2:37.15

500-Freestyle
2. Claire Schaef 5:18.49
5. Makenna McCartney 5:41.24
6. Madelyn Green 5:55.98

100-Butterfly
3. Amy O'Rourke 1:01.79
5. Mia Cote 1:01.92
6. Maggie Metcalf 1:03.45

3-Meter Diving
2. Kylie McKee 209.99
5. Mary Wilson 183.14

200-IM
1. Rachel Kimmel 2:10.55
3. Hayley Tasselmyer 2:15.20
4. Beth Thomas 2:19.12

200-Freestyle Relay
3. Hayley Tasselmyer, Amy O'Rourke, Marissa Carrig, Maggie Metcalf 1:43.57