Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's Swimming And Diving Finishes Fifth At Zippy Invite

Women's Swimming And Diving Finishes Fifth At Zippy Invite

AKRON, Ohio – The St. Bonaventure University women's swimming team completed action at the Zippy Invite Sunday evening, finishing fifth overall.

Host Akron captured the crown with 741 team points while Oakland was second (1,731 points) Cornell third (1,441) and Cincinnati fourth (1,317). 

Action at the Zippy Invite got underway Friday morning.

Leading the way for the Bonnies on day one was the 400-medley relay team of Zanre Oberholzer, Rachel Kimmel, Mia Cote and Katrina Wardner who earned a fourth-place finish, clocking in at 3:45.00.

Wardner claimed fifth in the 400-IM "A" final, finishing with a time of 4:28.55 on day of the invite. The junior also swam to a seventh-place finish in the 200-freestyle, ringing in at 1:54.52.

Kimmel grabbed fourth place in the 100-breaststroke "A" final, finishing in 1:02.42. Also scoring in the top-10 Saturday for the Bonnies was Mia Cote who took sixth place in the 100-butterfly, coming in at 55.46.

On the final day of competition, Kimmel led the Bonnies with a fourth-place finish in the 200-breaststroke, clocking in at 2:16.36. Also earning a top-five finish for Bona was Oberholzer in the 2:01.23, finishing in fifth place in the 200-backstroke.

The Bona divers return to the pool Jan. 10-12 at the UB Diving Invitational. The Bonnies swimming teams are back in action at the Reilly Center Pool January 20 when they host Binghamton.

BONNIES RESULTS
Friday, Dec. 6
200-Freestyle Relay
9. Katrina Wardner, Hayley Tasselmyer, Rachel Kimmel, Ivana Janssen 1:36.34
12. Emerson Graham, Allison Lenda, Zanre Oberholzer, Mia Cote 1:36.99

500-Freestyle
18. Claire Schaef 5:01.04 ("C" Final)

200-IM
7. Katrina Wardner 2:03.25 ("A" Final)
16. Rachel Kimmel 2:05.81 ("B" Final)

400-Medley Relay
4. Zanre Oberholzer, Rachel Kimmel, Mia Cote, Katrina Wardner 3:45.00
14. Allison Lenda, Hayley Tasselmyer, Emerson Graham, Ivana Janssen 3:55.99

Saturday, Dec. 7
200-Medley Relay
7. Zanre Oberholzer, Rachel Kimmel, Mia Cote, Ivana Janssen 1:44.06
13. Allison Lenda, Hayley Tasselmyer, Erin Carmody, Marissa Carrig 1:48.55

400-IM
5. Katrina Wardner 4:28.55 ("A" Final)
12. Rachel Kimmel 4:32.25 ("B" Final)
19. Beth Thomas 4:36.07 ("C" Final)
20. Emerson Graham 4:41.80 ("C" Final)

100-Butterfly
6. Mia Cote 55.46 ("A" Final)

200-Freestyle
7. Katrina Wardner 1:54.52 ("A" Final)

100-Breaststroke
4. Rachel Kimmel 1:02.42 ("A" Final)
12. Hayley Tasselmyer 1:05.19 ("B" Final)
21. Emerson Graham 1:07.91 ("C" Final)

100-Backstroke
7. Zanre Oberholzer 56.30 ("A" Final)
19. Allison Lenda 58.47 ("C" Final)

800-Freestyle Relay
9. Hayley Tasselmyer, Mia Cote, Claire Schaef, Katrina Wardner 7:37.35
12. Rachel Kimmel, Makenna McCartney, Allison Lenda, Marissa Carrig 8:02.77

Sunday, Dec. 8
1650-Freestyle
6. Claire Schaef 17:06.65
21. Makenna McCartney 18:04.91
22. Maria Mangini 18:22.27

200-Backstroke
5. Zanre Oberholzer 2:01.23 ("A" Final)
20. Beth Thomas 2:07.36 ("C" Final)

100-Freestyle
9. Katrina Wardner 51.32 ("B" Final)

200-Breaststroke
4. Rachel Kimmel 2:16.36 ("A" Final)
20. Hayley Tasselmyer 2:23.17 ("C" Final)

200-Butterfly
10. Mia Cote 2:03.26 ("B" Final)
15. Katrina Wardner 2:11.61 ("B" Final)
18. Makenna McCartney 2:12.04 ("C" Final)

400-Freestyle Relay
9. Hayley Tasselmyer, Katrina Wardner, Mia Cote, Ivana Janssen 3:30.94
18. Allison Lenda, Emerson Graham, Marissa Carrig, Erin Carmody 3:43.17

---
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies