Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bonnies Show The Way After Day One At Colgate

Bonnies Show The Way After Day One At Colgate

HAMILTON, N.Y. – The St. Bonaventure University women's swimming and diving used wins in seven out of eight events to jump out to an early lead at the Just Jennings Memorial Invitational hosted by Colgate Friday evening.

The Bonnies finished the first day of competition holding commanding leads over host Colgate (132-33) and Le Moyne (118-46).

Winning multiple events for the Brown and White were junior Katrina Wardner and sophomore Rachel Kimmel.  Wardner was the winner of the 200-freestyle, clocking in at 1:56.38, as well as the 200-butterfly, finishing in 2:09.49. Kimmel used a time of 4:36.23 to win the 400-IM and followed that up by winning the 100-breaststroke, touching the wall in 1:04.31.

Also winning individual races for the Bonnies were Claire Schaef, Elena Rohr and Ivana Janssen.

Schaef claimed first place in the 1650-freestyle to open the meet with a time of 18:03.19. Rohr was victorious in the 1-meter dive, finishing with a final score of 222.95, while Janssen used a time of 25.00 in the 50-freestyle to earn victory.

The 400-medley relay team consisting of Kimmel, Wardner, Janssen and Zanre Oberholzer grabbed triumphed as well, ringing in at 3:57.84.

Action at the Justin Jennings Memorial Invite concludes Saturday morning with events slated to begin at 10:00 a.m.

BONNIES RESULTS
1650-Freestyle
1. Claire Schaef 18:03.19
3. Maria Mangini 18:54.69

400-Medley Relay
1. Zanre Oberholzer, Rachel Kimmel, Katrina Wardner, Ivana Janssen 3:57.84
3. Allison Lenda, Hayley Tasselmyer, Claire Schaef, Marissa Carrig 4:09.62
6. Erin Carmody, Beth Thomas, Emerson Graham, Tayler Gnan 4:19.24

1-Meter Dive
1. Elena Rohr 222.95
2. Izzy Aguilera 190.55
3. Mary Wilson 167.15

400-IM
1. Rachel Kimmel 4:36.23
2. Emerson Graham 4:42.37
4. Beth Thomas 4:45.70

200-Freestyle
1. Katrina Wardner 1:56.38
5. Hayley Tasselmyer 2:02.22
8. Marissa Carrig 2:04.66
9. Allison Lenda 2:06.05
13. Maria Mangini 2:07.41
15. Tayler Gnan 2:13.26

100-Backstroke
2. Zanre Oberholzer 1:00.46
3. Allison Lenda 1:01.62
4. Ivana Janssen 1:02.49
6. Erin Carmody 1:03.82
13. Tayler Gnan 1:06.25
14. Maria Mangini 1:07.38

100-Breaststroke
1. Rachel Kimmel 1:04.31
2. Hayley Tasselmyer 1:07.36
4. Beth Thomas 1:10.28
5. Emerson Graham 1:10.66

200-Butterfly
1. Katrina Wardner 2:09.49
3. Claire Schaef 2:14.06

50-Freestyle
1. Ivana Janssen 25.00
3. Hayley Tasselmyer 25.11
5. Allison Lenda 25.78
8. Zanre Oberholzer 26.46
10. Marissa Carrig 26.89
15. Erin Carmody 27.41

---
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies