Mia Cote
Mia Cote
Height: 5-3
Year: Junior
Hometown: Glens Falls, N.Y.
High School: Glens Falls
Events: Freestyle/Butterfly
Major: Physical Education

As A Junior (2019-20)

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree
  • Earned a fourth-place finish in the 100-butterfly (54.79) and finished fifth in the 200-butterfly (2:01.90) at Atlantic 10 Championships (2/22)
  • Won the 200-medley relay with Zanre Oberholzer, Rachel Kimmel and Ivana Janssen (1:50.84), setting a new program record. Also finished second in the 100-butterfly (59.68) in triumph at Niagara (1/31)
  • Finished first in the 200-butterfly (2:09.09), the 100-butterfly (57.36), the 200-medley relay (1:47.93) and the 200-freestyle relay (1:38.24) in a dual meet win vs. Binghamton (1/20)
  • Member of the fourth place 400-medley relay team (3:45.00) and finished sixth in the 100-butterfly (55.46) at the Zippy Invite (12/8)
  • Won the 100-butterfly (58.11) and was a member of the winning 400-medley relay team (3:59.59) in home victory over Canisius (11/15)
  • Winner of the 200-butterfly (2:08.35) and finished third in the 100-butterfly (58.51) while earning wins in the 200-medley relay (1:48.10) and the 200-freestyle relay (1:37.33) at Cornell (11/9)
  • Finished second in the 100-butterfly (58.17), fourth place in the 200-butterfly (2:08.50) while being a member of the winning 400-medley relay (3:52.63) and 200-medley relay (1:47.35) teams at the Atlantic 10 Classic (11/3)
  • Captured fifth place in the 100-butterfly (1:00.58) and was a member of the fifth place 200-freestyle relay team (1:38.09) during the PSU Sprint Fest (10/4)

As A Sophmore (2018-19)

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree
  • Member of the fifth-place 800-freestyle relay team, finished sixth in the 100-butterfly (55.07) and the 200-butterfly (2:02.40) and was part of the 10th place 400-freestyle relay team at the 2019 Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships (2/23)
  • Won the 100-butterfly (58.39), the 200-freestyle (1:59.12) and was a member of the winning 200-medley relay team (1:50.38) vs. Niagara (2/2)
  • Won the 200-butterfly (2:09.13), took second in the 100-butterfly (59.30) and was a member of the second-place 200-medley relay (1:50.73) team at Binghamton (1/26).
  • Was a member of the winning 200-freestyle relay (1:39.60) team Grabbed second in the 100-butterfly (58.59) and was a member of the second-place 400-medley relay (3:57.93) team against Cornell (1/21).
  • Won the 100-butterfly (58.18), fifth-place in 50-freestyle (25.35) and was a member of the second-place 400-freestyle relay (3:39.76) team against Canisius (11/10).
  • Was a member of the second-place 400-medley relay (3:56.80) and second-place 200-medley relay (1:47.74) teams and took third in the 200-butterfly (2:09.77) at the Atlantic 10 Classic (10/28).
  • Was a member of the winning 400-medley relay (3:54.76) and 400-freestyle relay (3:42.70) teams and finished in second-place in the 200-butterfly (2:09.04) against Colgate (10/20).
  • Placed fifth in the 100-butterfly (58.79) at the Justin Jennings Memorial Invite (10/5).

As A Freshman (2017-18)

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree.
  • Finished fifth in the 100-butterfly (55.53) and swam in the consolation final of the 200-butterfly at the 2018 Atlantic 10 Championships (2/17).
  • Won the 100-butterfly with a time of 58.10 against Binghamton (1/14).
  • Swam in the 100-butterfly and 200-butterfly finals at the Zippy Invite (12/3).
  • Member of the first place 200-medley relay team that finished with a time of 1:48.26 and finished second in the 200-butterfly (2:12.85) and 100-butterfly (1:00.01) against Canisius (11/11).
  • Finished fourth in the 200-butterfly (2:12.79) at UConn (10/20).
  • Member of first-place 200-medley relay team (1:50.25) and fourth-place 400-medley relay team (4:08.51), also finished third in 200-butterfly (2:13.08) and 100-butterfly (59.92) at CCSU (10/14).
  • Finished eighth in 100-butterfly (1:00.08), fourth in 200-butterfly (2:13.01) and fourth in 400-freestyle relay (3:42.18) at Justin Jennings Memorial Invite (10/7).

High School/Club
Five-time Section 2 Division 2 Champion in 100 Fly ... five-time NYS qualifier ... placed 6th at states in 100 Fly ... holds nine school/pool records ... captain of varsity team for two consecutive years ... highest GPA on the team for two seasons.

Personal
Daughter of Tara and Scott Cote ... also played varsity lacrosse in high school ... Physical Education major.

2019-20 Top Marks

50 Freestyle SCY 24.67 2020 A-10 Champs 2/20/2020
100 Freestyle SCY 54.46 2019 Zippy Invitational 12/8/2019
200 Freestyle SCY 1:57.04 2019 Zippy Invitational 12/7/2019
50 Butterfly SCY 27.27 SprintFest 10/4/2019
100 Butterfly SCY 54.79 2020 A-10 Champs 2/21/2020
200 Butterfly SCY 2:01.90 2020 A-10 Champs 2/22/2020

2018-19 Top Marks

50 Freestyle SCY 24.69 2018 Zippy Invitational 11/30/2018
100 Freestyle SCY 54.56 2018 Zippy Invitational 12/2/2018
200 Freestyle SCY 1:54.21 2019 A-10 2/22/2019
500 Freestyle SCY 5:32.90 2nd Annual Justin Jennings Inv 10/5/2018
100 Butterfly SCY 55.07 2019 A-10 2/22/2019
200 Butterfly SCY 2:02.40 2019 A-10 2/23/2019

2017-18 Top Marks

50 Freestyle SCY 24.60 2018 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/15/2018
100 Freestyle SCY 56.66 St. Bonaventure vs. Canisius 11/11/2017
200 Freestyle SCY 2:01.57 Justin Jennings Memorial Invit 10/7/2017
500 Freestyle SCY 5:29.03 Justin Jennings Memorial Invit 10/6/2017
100 Butterfly SCY 55.53 2018 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/16/2018
200 Butterfly SCY 2:03.18 2018 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/17/2018
200 Individual Medley SCY 2:14.46 2017 Zippy Invitational 12/1/2017