Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bonnies Defeat Canisius, 148-95, Saturday On The Road

Bonnies Defeat Canisius, 148-95, Saturday On The Road

BUFFALO – The St. Bonaventure University women's swimming and diving team defeated Little Three rival Canisius, 148-95, Saturday afternoon, capturing wins in 11 out of 13 events.

Rachel Kimmel, Claire Schaef and Elena Rohr led the way for the Brown and White with two individual wins apiece.

Rohr swept both diving competitions, winning the 1-meter dive with a total score of 243.53 and the 3-meter dive with a score of 239.78.

Schaef was the winner of both distance freestyle races, grabbing first in the 1000-freestyle with a time of 10:43.75. She went on to capture first in the 500-freestyle, finishing in 5:15.10. Kimmel, a fellow freshman, won the 200-IM in 2:11.16 and the 100-breaststroke with a time of 1:04.19.

Also winning individual events for the Bonnies were Katrina Wardner, Ivana Janssen, Mia Cote and Zanre Oberholzer. Wardner took first in the 200-freestyle, clocking in at 1:56.91. In the 50-freestyle, Janssen swam a 23.99 to capture first place. Oberholzer earned her first individual win for the Bonnies in the 100-backstroke, touching the wall in 59.67. Cote won the 100-butterfly with a time of 58.18, nearly two seconds faster than second place.

The 200-medley relay team of Oberholzer, Kimmel, Makenna McCartney and Marissa Carrig started the meet by scoring victory for the Bonnies with a winning time of 1:51.38.

The Bonnies return to action Nov. 30-Dec. 1 at the Zippy Invite held at the Spire Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

Bonnies Results
200-Medley Relay
1. Zanre Oberholzer, Rachel Kimmel, Makenna McCartney, Marissa Carrig 1:51.38

1000-Freestyle
1. Claire Schaef 10:43.75
3. Makenna McCartney 11:02.86
6. Emerson Graham 11:43.23

200-Freestyle
1. Katrina Wardner 1:56.91
2. Kelsey Cordery 1:57.97
5. Marissa Carrig 2:02.81

50-Freestyle
1. Ivana Janssen 23.99
5. Mia Cote 25.35
7. Erin Carmody 26.61

200-IM
1. Rachel Kimmel 2:11.16
2. Katrina Wardner 2:11.91

1-Meter Diving
1. Elena Rohr 243.53
2. Brittany Hart 242.25
3. Anna Campos 238.05

100-Butterfly
1. Mia Cote 58.18
2. Katrina Wardner 1:00.03
3. Kelsey Cordery 1:00.27

100-Freestyle
3. Kelsey Cordery 55.62
4. Rachel Taylor 55.86

100-Backstroke
1. Zanre Oberholzer 59.67
5. Tayler Gnan 1:03.01
6. Ivana Janssen 1:03.08

500-Freestyle
1. Claire Schaef 5:15.10
3. Rachel Taylor 5:21.30
5. Makenna McCartney 5:25.71

3-Meter Diving
1. Elena Rohr 239.78
2. Brittany Hart 239.55
5. Anna Campos 234.90

100-Breaststroke
1. Rachel Kimmel 1:04.19
6. Erin Carmody 1:17.56

400-Freestyle Relay
2. Ivana Janssen, Rachel Taylor, Mia Cote, Claire Schaef 3:39.76
4. Erin Carmody, Emerson Graham, Tayler Gnan, Zanre Oberholzer 3:56.73

---
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies