Indra Patwardhan
Indra Patwardhan
Height: 5-9
Weight: 160
Year: Senior
Hometown: Pune, India
High School: Symbiosis
Major: Finance

HONORS
Atlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team - May 13, 2019
Atlantic 10 Academic All-Conference - May 13, 2019
Atlantic 10 Men's Tennis Player of the Week - Feb. 6, 2019
Atlantic 10 Men's Tennis Rookie of the Week - Jan. 31, 2017

As A Senior (2018-19) | Match-by-Match Results

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree
  • Registered a team high 16 doubles wins and was second on the team with 11 singles wins
  • Was selected to the Atlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team and the Atlantic 10 All-Academic Team
  • Scored an Atlantic 10 singles win at La Salle (4/6)
  • Defeated No. 37 Penn State in doubles with partner Lukas Linden Malmberg (3/31)
  • Seized a doubles win at No. 1 against Marist (3/24)
  • Victorious in singles and doubles play vs. Colgate (3/23)
  • Swept singles and doubles matches against Daemen (3/10)
  • Grabbed a singles win at No. 2 vs. Roberts Wesleyan (3/7)
  • Tallied wins in doubles and singles play against Wright State (3/4)
  • Collected a singles win and a doubles win against Oberlin (2/17)
  • Recorded a doubles win with partner Ante Zovko against Mercyhurst (2/13)
  • Scored wins in singles and doubles at Siena (2/3)
  • Secured a doubles victory with Ante Zovko vs. Binghamton (1/27)
  • Victorious in doubles play at Youngstown State (1/25)
  • Grabbed a pair of wins in singles and doubles action at the Army Invitational (10/28)
  • Collected two singles wins and four doubles wins at the Navy Invitational (9/30)

As A Junior (2017-18) | Match-by-Match Results

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree
  • Had a team-high 12 doubles wins and was second on the team with 10 singles wins
  • Won singles and doubles matches against Niagara (4/6)
  • Won a pair of matches against Siena (3/18)
  • Tallied wins in singles and doubles on the road at Colgate (3/9).
  • Won a doubles match with partner Mitchell McGuirt against Army, 7-5 (3/4)
  • Notched singles and doubles wins against Mercyhurst (2/18)
  • Registered a pair of Atlantic 10 wins against Fordham, winning singles and doubles (2/17)
  • Won a doubles match with partner Darrel Harxhi against Binghamton, 7-5 (2/3)
  • Teamed up with Guillermo Garcia for a win at No. 3 doubles against Navy (1/21)
  • Won singles match against Loyola (MD) in spring opener, 6-0, 6-2 (1/19)
  • Went 2-0 in singles matches and won a doubles match during the SBU Fall Classic (10/7)
  • Went 1-1 in singles action at the Army Invitational (10/1)
  • Grabbed a pair of doubles wins at the Navy Invitational (9/24)

As A Sophomore (2016-17)

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree
  • Earned 11 singles wins this spring, seven of which coming in the No. 4 spot
  • Earned wins in his final four completed matches of the season
  • Picked up a win at No. 4 singles 7-5, 7-5 at Youngstown State (2/18)
  • Named Atlantic 10 Rookie of the Week after he was victorious in No. 4 singles with scores of 6-1, 6-1 and No. 1 doubles with score of 6-1 at Saint Peter’s (1/28)
  • Won in No. 4 singles with scores of 6-4, 6-4 and No. 1 doubles with score of 6-3 at Siena (1/27)
  • Earned a win at No. 4 singles with scores of 6-3, 6-2 at Navy (1/22)
  • Won at No. 4 singles with scores of 6-3, 6-1 and doubles with score of 6-2 at Loyola (Md.) (1/20)

High School
Sportsman of the year in 2014 at Symbiosis College.

Personal
Son of Vinayak and Meena Patwardhan ... Finance major.

2017-18 Results

Singles
4/26/2018Pos. #3Tim Kane Duquesne UniversityU6-4, 5-4
4/14/2018Pos. #4Jared Isaacs Duquesne UniversityLoss6-2, 6-7, 7-5
4/13/2018Pos. #4Sebastian Pinos St. Francis Univ. (Pennsylvania)Loss6-4, 6-7(3), 6-4
4/6/2018Pos. #4Pere Padro Parra Niagara UniversityWin6-0, 6-0
3/25/2018Pos. #4Javier Alvarez de la villa Wright State UniversityLoss2-6,7-5,10-8
3/18/2018Pos. #4Geovanny Mendoza Siena CollegeWin6-1, 6-1
3/14/2018Pos. #3Peter DeWitt Saint Joseph's UniversityLoss4-6, 6-4, 6-2
3/13/2018Pos. #3Rogelio Gonzalez La Salle UniversityLoss6-1,6-1
3/9/2018Pos. #3Noah Rosenblat Colgate UniversityWin6-0, 6-3
3/4/2018Pos. #2Lewis Edwards Fairfield UniversityLoss6-1, 6-3
2/18/2018Pos. #3Cormac McCooey #39 Mercyhurst UniversityWin6-4, 5-7, 6-2
2/17/2018Pos. #3Fabian Mauritzson Fordham UniversityWin6-1, 6-7, 6-2
2/17/2018Pos. #3Matthew Fernandez University of RichmondLoss4-6, 6-4, 11-9
2/3/2018Pos. #3Inigo Saez Irazusta Binghamton UniversityLoss6-2,2-6,6-4
1/21/2018Pos. #3Matthew Lee U.S. Naval AcademyLoss6-7(8) 3-1 ret(inj)
1/19/2018Pos. #3Reid Burch Loyola College (Maryland)Win6-0,6-2
9/24/2017Derek Hagino #20 University of Mary WashingtonWin6-2, 6-2
9/23/2017Vik Vasan #16 Johns Hopkins UniversityWin6-3, 7-6 (2)
9/22/2017Round of 16Peter Lohrbach U.S. Naval AcademyLoss7-5 6-1
Doubles
4/26/2018Pos. #3Jared Isaacs
Tim Kane
Duquesne UniversityLoss6-3/Jared Isaacs
4/13/2018Pos. #3Charles Morkel
Eduardo Garcia
St. Francis Univ. (Pennsylvania)Loss6-4/Charles Morkel
4/6/2018Pos. #3Jason Wisely
Pere Padro Parra
Niagara UniversityWin6-2/Jason Wisely
3/25/2018Pos. #3Carlos Estrada Sanchez
Param Pun
Wright State UniversityLoss6-2/Carlos Estrada Sanchez
3/18/2018Pos. #3Geovanny Mendoza
Matt Bellino
Siena CollegeWin7-6/Geovanny Mendoza
3/14/2018Pos. #3Peter DeWitt
Johnnie Massart
Saint Joseph's UniversityWin6-4/Peter DeWitt
3/13/2018Pos. #2Rogelio Gonzalez
Conner Merrill
La Salle UniversityLoss6-4/Rogelio Gonzalez
3/9/2018Pos. #3Jack Ablon
Alec Dardis
Colgate UniversityWin6-1/Jack Ablon
3/5/2018Pos. #3David Mitchell
Grant Patterson
U.S. Military AcademyWin7-5/David Mitchell
3/4/2018Pos. #3Allan Magid
William Townsend Font
Fairfield UniversityLoss6-3/Allan Magid
2/18/2018Pos. #3Luka Veselic
Arseniy Skylarov
#39 Mercyhurst UniversityWin6-3/Luka Veselic
2/17/2018Pos. #3Allen Thornes
Max Green
Fordham UniversityWin6-3/Allen Thornes
2/17/2018Pos. #3John Karlawish
Klein Evans
University of RichmondLoss6-1/John Karlawish
2/10/2018Pos. #2Fred Mesmer
Jason Kros
#40 Virginia TechLoss6-0/Fred Mesmer
2/3/2018Pos. #3Alejandro Pena
Inigo Saez Irazusta
Binghamton UniversityWin7-5/Alejandro Pena
1/21/2018Pos. #3Walker Sims
Andrew Hicks
U.S. Naval AcademyWin7-6(4)/Walker Sims
1/19/2018Pos. #3Brian Hoffarth
Kyle Gower
Loyola College (Maryland)Loss6-4/Brian Hoffarth
9/23/2017ConsolationWilliam Tutecky
Jabari Stafford
George Washington UniversityWinDef./William Tutecky
9/23/2017ConsolationLaurenz Lankes
Dustin Britton
University of DelawareWin7-5/Laurenz Lankes
9/22/2017Round of 16Romesh Kahatapitiya
Gabriel Pilones
U.S. Naval AcademyLoss6-4/Romesh Kahatapitiya

2016-17 Results

Singles
4/27/2017Pos. #2Kyle Chalmers Saint Joseph's UniversityU
4/2/2017Pos. #2Brian Balico La Salle UniversityWin6-1, 6-2
4/1/2017Pos. #3Andre Fick Saint Joseph's UniversityWin1-6, 6-2, (10-7)
3/26/2017Pos. #3Francis Nadeau Niagara UniversityWin6-2,6-0
3/24/2017Pos. #2Joaquin Aguilera Mercyhurst UniversityWin6-4,6-4
3/19/2017Pos. #3Tim Kane Duquesne UniversityLoss6/7 7/5 6/0
3/18/2017Pos. #3Simon Jayaram Univ. of DaytonLoss6-3, 6-2
3/11/2017Pos. #3Arturo Dell'Eva St. Francis Univ. (Pennsylvania)Loss6-1, 3-6, 6-1
3/10/2017Pos. #3Bobby Alter Colgate UniversityWin7-6,6-4
3/5/2017Pos. #3Fabian Mauritzson Fordham UniversityLoss6-2,6-1
3/4/2017Pos. #2Grant Riechmann U.S. Military AcademyLoss6-3,6-4
3/1/2017Pos. #4Carlos Estrada Sanchez Wright State UniversityWin6-4,6-1
2/26/2017Pos. #4Mirko Radosevic Cleveland State UniversityLoss6-0,6-2
2/25/2017Pos. #4Thomas Caputo Binghamton UniversityWin4-6,7-5,7-6(6)
2/17/2017Pos. #4Gabriel Tolesani Youngstown State UniversityWin7-5, 7-5
2/5/2017Pos. #4Nika Dolidze Penn State UniversityLoss6-2, 6-2
1/28/2017Pos. #4Douglas Nover St. Peter's UniversityWin6-1,6-1
1/27/2017Pos. #4Matt Bellino Siena CollegeWin6-4,6-4
1/22/2017Pos. #4Ian Landwehr U.S. Naval AcademyWin6-3,6-2
1/20/2017Pos. #4J.J. Good Loyola College (Maryland)Win6-3,6-1
9/25/2016ConsolationIan Landwehr U.S. Naval AcademyLoss7-5 1-6 6-1
9/25/2016Zach Jennings U.S. Naval AcademyLoss6-3 6-1
9/24/2016Blaise Casselbury University of DelawareWin6-3, 6-1
9/23/2016Round of 16Canyon Teague University of RichmondLoss6-3,3-6,6-4
Doubles
4/27/2017Pos. #1Kyle Chalmers
Tim Stierle
Saint Joseph's UniversityLoss6-1/Kyle Chalmers
4/2/2017Pos. #2Brian Balico
Patrick Pascual
La Salle UniversityWin6-2/Brian Balico
4/1/2017Pos. #1Kyle Chalmers
Tim Stierle
Saint Joseph's UniversityLoss6-0/Kyle Chalmers
3/26/2017Pos. #2Lucas Wenninger
Josh Wilson
Niagara UniversityWin7-6/Lucas Wenninger
3/24/2017Pos. #2Sebastian Pardo
Arseniy Skylarov
Mercyhurst UniversityWin6-4/Sebastian Pardo
3/19/2017Pos. #2Jared Isaacs
Tim Kane
Duquesne UniversityLoss6/3/Jared Isaacs
3/18/2017Pos. #2Lorenzo Rollhauser
Jordan Benjamin
Univ. of DaytonLoss6-2/Lorenzo Rollhauser
3/11/2017Pos. #2Jan Vit Suntar
Arturo Dell'Eva
St. Francis Univ. (Pennsylvania)Loss7-5/Jan Vit Suntar
3/10/2017Pos. #2Rob Alter
Noah Rosenblat
Colgate UniversityWin6-3/Rob Alter
3/5/2017Pos. #2Victor Li
Jeremy Chung
Fordham UniversityLoss6-1/Victor Li
3/4/2017Pos. #2Sam Lampman
Michael Sienko
U.S. Military AcademyU4-4/Sam Lampman
3/1/2017Pos. #2Jacob Perkins
Fernando Nardelli
Wright State UniversityWin6-3/Jacob Perkins
2/26/2017Pos. #2Benjamin Slade
Mirko Radosevic
Cleveland State UniversityLoss6-2/Benjamin Slade
2/25/2017Pos. #2Inigo Saez Irazusta
Ludovico Cestarollo
Binghamton UniversityLoss6-3/Inigo Saez Irazusta
2/17/2017Pos. #1Thomas Rodrigues
Mitch Maroscher
Youngstown State UniversityU6-6/Thomas Rodrigues
2/5/2017Pos. #1Christian Lutschaunig
David Kohan
Penn State UniversityU/Christian Lutschaunig
1/28/2017Pos. #1Jorge Rodriguez
Sebastian Rojas
St. Peter's UniversityWin6-1/Jorge Rodriguez
1/27/2017Pos. #1Cameron Kirkwood
Nick Boning
Siena CollegeWin6-3/Cameron Kirkwood
1/22/2017Pos. #1Walker Sims
Krishna Jana
U.S. Naval AcademyLoss6-4/Walker Sims
1/20/2017Pos. #1Blest Jones
Brett Shriver
Loyola College (Maryland)Win6-2/Blest Jones
10/21/2016Round of 64Richard Rangga
Lukas Zvikas
NJITLoss8-6/Richard Rangga
9/25/2016Cameron Kirkpatrick
Aries Wong
U.S. Naval AcademyLoss6-2/Cameron Kirkpatrick
9/24/2016ConsolationGiuliano Buziuanu
Isiah Volk
George Mason UniversityWin6-1/Giuliano Buziuanu
9/24/2016ConsolationKlein Evans
Stathi Kyriakides
University of RichmondWin6-3/Klein Evans
9/23/2016Round of 16Dennis Afanasev
William Tutecky
George Washington UniversityLoss6-2/Dennis Afanasev

2016-17 Results

Singles
4/27/2017Pos. #2Kyle Chalmers Saint Joseph's UniversityU
4/2/2017Pos. #2Brian Balico La Salle UniversityWin6-1, 6-2
4/1/2017Pos. #3Andre Fick Saint Joseph's UniversityWin1-6, 6-2, (10-7)
3/26/2017Pos. #3Francis Nadeau Niagara UniversityWin6-2,6-0
3/24/2017Pos. #2Joaquin Aguilera Mercyhurst UniversityWin6-4,6-4
3/19/2017Pos. #3Tim Kane Duquesne UniversityLoss6/7 7/5 6/0
3/18/2017Pos. #3Simon Jayaram Univ. of DaytonLoss6-3, 6-2
3/11/2017Pos. #3Arturo Dell'Eva St. Francis Univ. (Pennsylvania)Loss6-1, 3-6, 6-1
3/10/2017Pos. #3Bobby Alter Colgate UniversityWin7-6,6-4
3/5/2017Pos. #3Fabian Mauritzson Fordham UniversityLoss6-2,6-1
3/4/2017Pos. #2Grant Riechmann U.S. Military AcademyLoss6-3,6-4
3/1/2017Pos. #4Carlos Estrada Sanchez Wright State UniversityWin6-4,6-1
2/26/2017Pos. #4Mirko Radosevic Cleveland State UniversityLoss6-0,6-2
2/25/2017Pos. #4Thomas Caputo Binghamton UniversityWin4-6,7-5,7-6(6)
2/17/2017Pos. #4Gabriel Tolesani Youngstown State UniversityWin7-5, 7-5
2/5/2017Pos. #4Nika Dolidze Penn State UniversityLoss6-2, 6-2
1/28/2017Pos. #4Douglas Nover St. Peter's UniversityWin6-1,6-1
1/27/2017Pos. #4Matt Bellino Siena CollegeWin6-4,6-4
1/22/2017Pos. #4Ian Landwehr U.S. Naval AcademyWin6-3,6-2
1/20/2017Pos. #4J.J. Good Loyola College (Maryland)Win6-3,6-1
9/25/2016ConsolationIan Landwehr U.S. Naval AcademyLoss7-5 1-6 6-1
9/25/2016Zach Jennings U.S. Naval AcademyLoss6-3 6-1
9/24/2016Blaise Casselbury University of DelawareWin6-3, 6-1
9/23/2016Round of 16Canyon Teague University of RichmondLoss6-3,3-6,6-4
Doubles
4/27/2017Pos. #1Kyle Chalmers
Tim Stierle
Saint Joseph's UniversityLoss6-1/Kyle Chalmers
4/2/2017Pos. #2Brian Balico
Patrick Pascual
La Salle UniversityWin6-2/Brian Balico
4/1/2017Pos. #1Kyle Chalmers
Tim Stierle
Saint Joseph's UniversityLoss6-0/Kyle Chalmers
3/26/2017Pos. #2Lucas Wenninger
Josh Wilson
Niagara UniversityWin7-6/Lucas Wenninger
3/24/2017Pos. #2Sebastian Pardo
Arseniy Skylarov
Mercyhurst UniversityWin6-4/Sebastian Pardo
3/19/2017Pos. #2Jared Isaacs
Tim Kane
Duquesne UniversityLoss6/3/Jared Isaacs
3/18/2017Pos. #2Lorenzo Rollhauser
Jordan Benjamin
Univ. of DaytonLoss6-2/Lorenzo Rollhauser
3/11/2017Pos. #2Jan Vit Suntar
Arturo Dell'Eva
St. Francis Univ. (Pennsylvania)Loss7-5/Jan Vit Suntar
3/10/2017Pos. #2Rob Alter
Noah Rosenblat
Colgate UniversityWin6-3/Rob Alter
3/5/2017Pos. #2Victor Li
Jeremy Chung
Fordham UniversityLoss6-1/Victor Li
3/4/2017Pos. #2Sam Lampman
Michael Sienko
U.S. Military AcademyU4-4/Sam Lampman
3/1/2017Pos. #2Jacob Perkins
Fernando Nardelli
Wright State UniversityWin6-3/Jacob Perkins
2/26/2017Pos. #2Benjamin Slade
Mirko Radosevic
Cleveland State UniversityLoss6-2/Benjamin Slade
2/25/2017Pos. #2Inigo Saez Irazusta
Ludovico Cestarollo
Binghamton UniversityLoss6-3/Inigo Saez Irazusta
2/17/2017Pos. #1Thomas Rodrigues
Mitch Maroscher
Youngstown State UniversityU6-6/Thomas Rodrigues
2/5/2017Pos. #1Christian Lutschaunig
David Kohan
Penn State UniversityU/Christian Lutschaunig
1/28/2017Pos. #1Jorge Rodriguez
Sebastian Rojas
St. Peter's UniversityWin6-1/Jorge Rodriguez
1/27/2017Pos. #1Cameron Kirkwood
Nick Boning
Siena CollegeWin6-3/Cameron Kirkwood
1/22/2017Pos. #1Walker Sims
Krishna Jana
U.S. Naval AcademyLoss6-4/Walker Sims
1/20/2017Pos. #1Blest Jones
Brett Shriver
Loyola College (Maryland)Win6-2/Blest Jones
10/21/2016Round of 64Richard Rangga
Lukas Zvikas
NJITLoss8-6/Richard Rangga
9/25/2016Cameron Kirkpatrick
Aries Wong
U.S. Naval AcademyLoss6-2/Cameron Kirkpatrick
9/24/2016ConsolationGiuliano Buziuanu
Isiah Volk
George Mason UniversityWin6-1/Giuliano Buziuanu
9/24/2016ConsolationKlein Evans
Stathi Kyriakides
University of RichmondWin6-3/Klein Evans
9/23/2016Round of 16Dennis Afanasev
William Tutecky
George Washington UniversityLoss6-2/Dennis Afanasev