Bonnies Wrap Up Dual Meet Season With Dominating Victory at Niagara, 169-53

Bonnies Wrap Up Dual Meet Season With Dominating Victory at Niagara, 169-53

LEWISTON, N.Y. – The St. Bonaventure men's swimming and diving team had its final tune-up of the year before the upcoming Atlantic 10 Championships when the squad traveled to Niagara Friday afternoon. The Bonnies finished the dual meet portion of the schedule on a very strong note.

St. Bonaventure won 11 out of 13 events en route to a 169-53 victory over Niagara as part of a dominating victory. 

Kicking off the meet, the Bonnies team of Maciej Danilewski, Hylton Collinson, Guido Balderrama and David Shakhnazarov won the 200-medley relay, posting a time of 1:38.25.

Elias Petri, Jake Ruffolo, Matthew Bielobradek, Alec Thomas, Tjaard Krusch, George Kalletta, Michael Bruno, Danilewski and Shakhnazarov all won individual events for the Brown and White as part of a day that saw the Brown and White triumph again and again. 

Petri earned first place in the 1000-freestyle, turning in a time of 10:03.89 to win the event. Ruffolo followed him by winning the 200-freestyle with a time of 1:47.22. Shakhnazarov was the next Bonnies swimmer to take first place, ringing in at 21.58 to win the 50-freestyle.

In the 200-IM, Danilewski was victorious after posting a time of 1:57.34 while Balderrama won the 100-butterfly, touching the wall in 51.30.

Thomas earned first place in the 100-freestyle with a time of 48.17 and Krusch was victorious in the 100-backstroke, turning in a time of 52.08. Kalletta won the final swimming event for the Bonnies, swimming a first place time of 4:52.85 in the 500-freestyle.

On the diving boards, Bielobradek used a score of 310.65 to win the 3-meter dive while Bruno posted a total score of 275.47 to win the 1-meter dive.

The Bonnies are off until Feb. 19 when they begin the 2020 Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships at the Spire Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

BONNIES RESULTS
200-Medley Relay
1. Maciej Danilewski, Hylton Collinson, Guido Balderrama, David Shakhnazarov 1:38.25
2. Tjaard Krusch, Jason Green, Joseph Malafronte, Griffin Witte 1:40.63
4. George Kalletta, Nicholas Nakaya, Joshua Bannon, Jake Ruffolo 1:43.43

1000-Freestyle
1. Elias Petri 10:03.89
2. Tomas Botero 10:14.79
3. Joshua Bannon 10:15.27

200-Freestyle
1. Jake Ruffolo 1:47.22
2. William Lowe 1:48.15
4. Nicholas Torre 1:52.80

50-Freestyle
1. David Shakhnazarov 21.58
2. Alec Thomas 21.85
3. Tjaard Krusch 21.94
4. Joseph Malafronte 22.66
5. Marcus Swartfager 22.73
8. Seth Erdley 25.12

200-IM
1. Maciej Danilewski 1:57.34
2. George Kalletta 1:57.63
4. Nicholas Nakaya 2:02.70

3-Meter Diving
1. Matthew Bielobradek 310.65
2. Michael Bruno 302.85
3. Austin Campbell 275.32

100-Butterfly
1. Guido Balderrama 51.30
2. David Shakhnazarov 52.61
3. Jason Green 54.11
4. Joseph Malafronte 54.49
5. Elias Petri 54.75
6. Joshua Bannon 57.07

100-Freestyle
1. Alec Thomas 48.17
3. William Lowe 48.71
4. Jake Ruffolo 48.74
5. Marcus Swartfager 49.08
6. Griffin Witte 51.28
8. Joseph Sepuca 54.75

100-Backstroke
1. Tjaard Krusch 52.08
2. Maciej Danilewski 52.53
3. Guido Balderrama 55.47
6. Seth Erdley 59.39
7. Griffin Witte 1:02.93

500-Freestyle
1. George Kalletta 4:52.85
2. Tomas Botero 4:57.11
5. Nicholas Torre 5:04.09

1-Meter Diving
1. Michael Bruno 275.47
2. Austin Campbell 250.05
3. Matthew Bielobradek 238.95

---
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies