Men's Swimming And Diving Celebrates Senior Day With 201-99 Victory Over Binghamton

Men's Swimming And Diving Celebrates Senior Day With 201-99 Victory Over Binghamton

ST. BONAVENTURE, N.Y. – The St. Bonaventure men's swimming and diving team used 14 individual victories to defeat Binghamton, 201-99, on Senior Day Monday afternoon at the Reilly Center Pool.

The Bonnies started the day by winning the 200-medley relay behind the team of Maciej Danilewski, Hylton Collinson, George Kalletta and David Shakhnazarov, clocking in at 1:34.84.

In the 1000-freestyle, freshman Elias Petri grabbed the win with a time of 10:00.43, 12 seconds ahead of second place. Shakhnazarov picked up another win for the Bonnies in the 200-freestyle, finishing in 1:46.10.

Tjaard Krusch was the next Bonnies swimmer to win, taking first place in the 100-backstroke with a time of 51.45. Collinson followed him winning the 100-breaststroke, posting a time of 58.40. Alec Thomas earned another victory­­­­­­ for the Brown and White, swimming a 21.39 for first place in the 50-freestyle.

The Bonnies continued their winning ways into the latter stages of the meet, winning the 100-freestyle, 200-backstroke, 200-breaststroke and the 500-freestyle. Nick Burdo captured his first win of the day in the 100-freestyle, turning in a time of 47.19 while Krusch won the 200-backstroke with a time of 1:56.57. Collison took first in the 200-breaststroke, clocking in at 2:10.04, and Petri claimed his second win of the day in the 500-freestyle, finishing in at 4:51.85.

Junior Michael Bruno dominated on the diving boards, taking both the 1- and 3-meter dives with total scores of 301.425 and 297.52, respectively.

Collinson earned his third victory of the afternoon, winning the 400-IM in 4:13.02, just .4 seconds ahead of second place.

In the last event, Krusch led teammates Thomas, Marcus Swartfager, and William Lowe to first place in the 200-freestyle relay, touching the wall in 1:26.25.

St. Bonaventure is back in action Friday, Jan. 31 when they head to Lewiston, N.Y. to compete with Niagara. Diving will begin at 11:00 a.m. while swimming is slated for 1:30 p.m.

BONNIES RESULTS
200-Medley Relay
1. Maciej Danilewski, Hylton Collinson, George Kalletta, David Shakhnazarov 1:34.84
3. Tjaard Krusch, Joseph Sepuca, Jason Green, Nicholas Torre 1:36.73
5. Griffin Witte, Nicholas Nakaya, Tomas Botero, Elias Petri 1:42.47

1000-Freestyle
1. Elias Petri 10:00.43
4. Joshua Bannon 10:16.39
5. Tomas Botero 10:33.77

200-Freestyle
1. David Shakhnazarov 1:46.10
2. William Lowe 1:46.59
3. Marcus Swartfager 1:46.62

100-Backstroke
1. Tjaard Krusch 51.45
2. Maciej Danilewski 52.38
6. Griffin Witte 57.43
7. Elias Petri 58.76
8. Seth Erdley 58.91
9. Marcus Swartfager 1:01.51

100-Breaststroke
1. Hylton Collinson 58.40
3. Jason Green 1:01.39
6. Joseph Sepuca 1:02.26

200-Butterfly
2. George Kalletta 1:55.54
4. Joseph Malafronte 2:02.87
5. Nicholas Nakaya 2:04.78
7. Tomas Botero 2:11.15

50-Freestyle
1. Alec Thomas 21.39
3. William Lowe 21.60
4. Nick Burdo 21.63
5. Maciej Danilewski 22.15
8. Seth Erdley 24.35

1-Meter Dive
1. Michael Bruno 301.425
2. Matthew Bielobradek 274.875
4. Austin Campbell 261.375

100-Freestyle
1. Nick Burdo 47.19
3. William Lowe 47.68
4. Marcus Swartfager 48.51
7. Nicholas Torre 50.63
8. Seth Erdley 55.64

200-Backstroke
1. Tjaard Krusch 1:56.57
2. Alec Thomas 1:57.72
3. Maciej Danilewski 1:58.78
5. George Kalletta 2:01.85
8. Griffin Witte 2:10.79

200-Breaststroke
1. Hylton Collinson 2:10.04
4. Nicholas Nakaya 2:15.64
6. Joseph Sepuca 2:21.37

500-Freestyle
1. Elias Petri 4:51.85
2. Alec Thomas 4:53.05
5. Tomas Botero 5:06.86

100-Butterfly
3. Jason Green 53.83
4. Joseph Malafronte 54.35
6. Nicholas Nakaya 55.93
7. Joshua Bannon 57.10
8. Nicholas Torre 57.71

3-Meter Dive
1. Michael Bruno 297.52
2. Matthew Bielobradek 283.65
3. Austin Campbell 277.69

400-IM
1. Hylton Collinson 4:13.02
3. George Kalletta 4:15.77
6. Joshua Bannon 4:26.08

200-Freestyle Relay
1. Tjaard Krusch, Alec Thomas, Marcus Swartfager, William Lowe 1:26.25
4. David Shakhnazarov, Nick Burdo, Joseph Malafronte, Seth Erdley 1:30.08
5. Nicholas Torre, Joseph Sepuca, Jason Green, Griffin Witte 1:31.45

----
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies