Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bonnies In Control After First Day of Action at Colgate

Bonnies In Control After First Day of Action at Colgate

HAMILTON, N.Y. – The St. Bonaventure men's swimming and diving team dominated every event on the way to a first day lead in the Justin Jennings Memorial Invite at Colgate. 

After the first day of competition, the Bonnies own commanding leads over both host Colgate (140.00-20.00) and LeMoyne (135.00-32.00).

Seniors Hylton Collinson and David Shakhnazarov led the way by earning two individual victories each. Collinson finished first in the 400-IM with a time of 4:10.92 and took first place in the 100-breaststroke with a time of 59.31. Shakhnazarov took first in the 200-freestyle, touching the pad in 1:44.75, and also won the 50-freestyle (21.69). 

Junior Tjaard Krusch had another strong showing in day one of the meet, leading a pack of Bonnies in the 400-medley relay with his time of 3:31.50. He was followed by Collinson, Guido Balderrama, and Nick Burdo. Krusch also brought home first place in the 100-backstroke with a time of 51.10. 

Balderrama gave the Bonnies another win in the 200-fly (1:56.84), followed by teammates Alec Thomas (2:01.12) and Joseph Malafronte (2:02.10) in second and third. 

In the 1650-freestyle, freshman Elias Petri earned his first individual victory, touching the wall in 16:43.36. Tomas Botero took second place with a time of 17:18.74.

Bona swept all three podium positions in the 3-meter dive as well.

Freshman Austin Campbell brought home his first victory in the event by earning 231.20 points, ahead of teammates Michael Bruno (219.80) and Jamoni Wise (207.95) in second and third.

The second and final day of competition opens Saturday at 10:00 a.m.

BONNIES RESULTS
1650-Freestyle
1. Elias Petri 16:43.36
2. Tomas Botero 17:18.74

400-Medley Relay
1. Tjaard Krusch, Hylton Collinson, Guido Balderrama, Nick Burdo 3:31.50
2. Maciej Danilewski, Nicholas Nakaya, Joseph Malafronte, David Shakhnazarov 3:38.49
3. Alec Thomas, Joseph Sepuca, Jake Ruffolo, William Lowe 3:38.70

3-Meter Dive
1. Austin Campbell 231.20
2. Michael Bruno 219.80
3. Jamoni Wise 207.95

400-IM
1. Hylton Collinson 4:10.92
2. Maciej Danilewski 4:13.32
3. Nicholas Nakaya 4:26.65
4. Joshua Bannon 4:27.87

200-Freestyle
1. David Shakhnazarov 1:44.75
2. Jake Ruffolo 1:45.35
3. Alec Thomas 1:46.89
4. Marcus Swartfager 1:48.29
5. Joseph Malafronte 1:48.47
6. Tomas Botero 1:49.85
7. Nicholas Torre 1:50.08
10. William Lowe 1:50.77
12. Elias Petri 1:51.47
13. Griffin Witte 1:51.85
14. Nick Burdo 1:52.05
23. Seth Erdley 2:02.29

100-Backstroke
1. Tjaard Krusch 51.10
2. Maciej Danilewski 53.30
3. Guido Balderrama 54.15
5. Griffin Witte 59.08
8. William Lowe 1:01.89
10. Marcus Swartfager 1:02.78
11. Seth Erdley 1:04.12

100-Breaststroke
1. Hylton Collinson 59.31
4. Joseph Sepuca 1:02.46
5. Nicholas Nakaya 1:03.76

200-Fly
1. Guido Balderrama 1:56.84
2. Alec Thomas 2:01.12
3. Joseph Malafronte 2:02.10
4. Jake Ruffolo 2:04.24
7. Tomas Botero 2:07.37
8. Joshua Bannon 2:07.41
9. Nicholas Torre 2:11.41

50-Freestyle
1. David Shakhnazarov 21.69
2. Tjaard Krusch 21.92
4. Nick Burdo 22.14
5. Alec Thomas 22.20
6. Joseph Malafronte 22.37
8. Marcus Swartfager 22.46
9. Maciej Danilewski 22.53
10. William Lowe 22.63
15. Griffin Witte 23.26
16. Elias Petri 23.34
17. Joseph Sepuca 23.51 

---
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies