Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bonnies Win Multiple Events But Fall To Penn State, 192-145

Bonnies Win Multiple Events But Fall To Penn State, 192-145

STATE COLLEGE, Pa. – The St. Bonaventure University men's swimming and diving team opened the 2019-20 season against Penn State Friday afternoon, scoring multiple individual victories but falling by a team score of 192-145.

The Bonnies were led by senior Hylton Collinson who brought home a first-place finish in the 100-breaststroke, with a time of 59.42, along with a first-place finish in 200-IM (1:58.64). Collinson also earned a second-place finish in the 50-breakstroke, touching the pad at 27.37.  

Junior Tjaard Krusch had a strong effort as well, bringing home a first-place finish in the 50-breaststroke (23.81), and another in the 100-backstroke (51.80).

Senior Guido Balderrama earned himself a victory in the 100-butterfly, scoring 51.92 points. Balderrama also had a second-place finish in the 200-IM with a time of 1:59.40.

The Bonnies dominated in the 100-freestyle relay, grabbing the top three spots. Nick Burdo, Tjaard Krusch, Joseph Malafronte, and David Shakhnazarov showed the way by earning 39.42 points. Jake Ruffolo, Alec Thomas, Jason Green, and Joshua Bannon earned second place (41.46). Joseph Sepuca, Griffin Witte, Elias Petri, and Seth Erdley (43.63) took third.

The Brown and White filled the top of the leaderboards in the 100-butterfly, 100-breaststroke, 100-backstroke, and 200-IM.

Junior diver Michael Bruno earned second in the 1-meter dive with 257.4 points, followed by sophomore diver Jamoni Wise (251.4)

Sophomore diver Matthew Bielobradek brought home second in the 3-meter dive with 257.1 points, and freshman diver Austin Campbell (237.9) took third.

Next up for the Bonnies is the Colgate Invitational on Friday, Oct. 11.

BONNIES RESULTS
100-Medley Relay
4. Maciej Danilewski, Hylton Collinson, Guido Balderrama, David Shakhnazarov 44.10
5. Tjaard Krusch, Jason Green, Joseph Malafronte, Nick Burdo 44.35
6. Seth Erdley, Joshua Bannon, Nicholas Nakaya, Tomas Botero 50.12 

200-Freestyle
6. Jake Ruffolo 1:45.78
8. Marcus Swartfager 1:47.26
9. Elias Petri 1:47.36
10. Tomas Botero 1:50.31
11. Nicholas Torre 1:51.62
12. Griffin Witte 1:53.99

25-Freestyle
5. David Shakhnazarov 10.18
6. William Lowe 10.24
7. Joseph Malafronte 10.29
8. Nick Burdo 10.31
9. Seth Erdley 11.35

100-IM
5. Maciej Danilewski 53.82
6. Jason Green 54.57
7. Alec Thomas 55.88
8. Nicholas Nakaya 56.41
9. Joshua Bannon 58.57
10. Joseph Sepuca 58.96

50-Backstroke
1. Tjaard Krusch 23.81
3. Maciej Danilewski 24.61
5. Griffin Witte 26.53
6. Seth Erdley 27.65

100-Freestyle
6. David Shakhnazarov 48.13
7. Marcus Swartfager 48.52
8. Nick Burdo 48.60
9. William Lowe 49.08
10. Nicholas Torre 50.21
11. Tomas Botero 51.06

50-Butterfly
6. Guido Balderrama 23.47
8. Jake Ruffolo 25.08
9. Nicholas Nakaya 26.03
9. Griffin Witte 26.03
11. Joshua Bannon 26.52
12. Tomas Botero 26.91

50-Breaststroke
2. Hylton Collinson 27.37
5. Joseph Sepuca 28.63
6. Jason Green 28.72

200-Freestyle Relay
3. David Shakhnazarov, Joseph Malafronte, Jake Ruffolo, Nick Burdo 1:27.03
4. Alec Thomas, Marcus Swartfager, Nicholas Torre, William Lowe, 1:28.57
6. Jason Green, Elias Petri, Joseph Sepuca, Tomas Botero 1:33.10

1-Meter Diving
2. Michael Bruno 257.40
3. Jamoni Wise 251.40
4. Matthew Bielobradek 221.90
5. Austin Campbell 220.70

3-Meter Diving
2. Matthew Bielobradek 257.10
3. Austin Campbell 237.90
4. Jamoni Wise 231.20
5. Michael Bruno 226.75

200-Medley Relay
3. Tjaard Krusch, Hylton Collinson, Guido Balderrama, William Lowe 1:29.78
5. Maciej Danilewski, Jason Green, Jake Ruffolo, Alec Thomas NT
6. Griffin Witte, Nicholas Nakaya, Nicholas Torre, Elias Petri NT

500-Freestyle
5. Elias Petri 4:48.59
6. Alec Thomas 4:58.31
7. Tomas Botero 5:00.23

50-Freestyle
3. Nick Burdo 21.94
4. Joseph Malafronte 22.03
5. David Shakhnazarov 22.04
6. Marcus Swartfager 22.32
7. William Lowe 22.47
8. Seth Erdley 24.80

100-Breaststroke
1. Hylton Collinson 59.42
2. Nicholas Nakaya 1:03.19
3. Joseph Sepuca 1:07.15

100-Butterfly
1. Guido Balderrama 51.92
2. Joseph Malafronte 53.64
3. Jake Ruffolo 54.45
4. Nicholas Torre 57.64
5. Elias Petri 57.70
6. Joshua Bannon 58.49

100-Backstroke
1. Tjaard Krusch 51.80
2. Maciej Danilewski 52.32
3. Alec Thomas 54.22
4. Griffin Witte 57.99
5. William Lowe 1:01.37
6. Seth Erdley 1:02.12

200-IM
1. Hylton Collinson 1:58.64
2. Guido Balderrama 1:59.40
3. Tjaard Krusch 2:02.93
4. Nicholas Nakaya 2:03.97
5. Joshua Bannon 2:06.71

100-Freestyle Relay
1. Nick Burdo, Tjaard Krusch, Joseph Malafronte, David Shakhnazarov 39.42
2. Jake Ruffolo, Alec Thomas, Jason Green, Joshua Bannon 41.46
3. Joseph Sepuca, Griffin Witte, Elias Petri, Seth Erdley 43.63 

---
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies