David Shakhnazarov
David Shakhnazarov
Height: 6-0
Year: Senior
Hometown: Tbilisi, Georgia
High School: LEPL Tbilisi Public School #96
Position: Breaststroke/Free
Major: Management

As A Junior (2018-19)

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree
  • Placed fifth in the 50-freestyle (20.56) and 14th in the 100-freestyle (46.11). Also helped the 200-freestyle relay, 400-freestyle relay and 800-freestyle relay teams to sixth-place finishes at the 2019 Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships (2/23).
  • Winner of the 200-freestyle (1:43.69) and the 500-freestye (4:51.95) vs. Niagara (2/2)
  • Earned second-place in the 50-freestyle (21.62), took second-place in the 100-freestyle (48.34) and was a member of the third-place 400-freestyle relay (3:12.68) team at Binghamton (1/26).
  • Was a member of the first-place 200-freestyle relay (1:26.31) team, placed second in the 50-freestyle (21.22) and was a member of second-place 400-medley relay (3:26.34) team against Cornell (1/21).
  • Earned a win in the 100-freestyle (47.46), was a member of the first-place 400-freestyle relay (3:08.93) team, and placed second in the 50-freestyle (21.45) against Canisius (11/10).
  • Was a member of fourth-place 200-freestyle relay (1:26.57) and fourth-place 400-freestyle relay (3:11.12) teams and took seventh-place in the 50-freestyle (21.74), the 200-freestyle (1:44.74), and the 100-freestyle (47.98) and at the Atlantic 10 Classic (10/28).

As A Sophomore (2017-18)

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree.
  • Grabbed a silver medal in the 200-freestyle relay (1:20.54) and earned a sixth place finish in the 200-freestyle (1:38.80). Swam in the consolation finals of the 100-freestyle at the 2018 Atlantic 10 Championships (2/17).
  • Finished in second-place in the 50-freestyle (21.79) at Cornell (1/19)
  • Member of the first-place 400-freestyle relay team (3:09.84) against Binghamton (1/14).
  • Was a member of the second-place 200-freestyle relay team that clocked in at 1:22.86 at the Zippy Invite (12/3).
  • Won the 200-freestyle (1:45.56) and second in the 100-freestyle (47.94) and was a member of the first-place 400-freestyle relay team (3:10.51) against Canisius (11/11).
  • Member of the third-place 200-freestyle relay team (1:25.31) at the Atlantic 10 Classic (10/29).
  • Finished fourth in the 200-freestyle ringing in a time of 1:46.75 at UConn (10/20).
  • Earned a second place finish in the 200-freestyle relay (1:26.44), sixth in the 50-freestyle (21.93), third in 200-freestyle (1:46.19), another third-place finish in 200-breaststroke (2:15.94) and a third-place finish 200-medley (1:35.83) at the Justin Jennings Memorial Invite (10/7).

As A Freshman (2016-17)

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree
  • Helped the 200-medley relay team to a second-place finish, the 800-freestyle relay team to a third-place finish and the 200 and 400-freestyle relay teams to fourth-place finishes, while also earning a 14th-place finish (50.25) in the 100-butterfly at the Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships
  • Finished third in 50-freestyle at Binghamton (1/14) with a time of 22.48, finished tied for third in 100-butterfly with time of 53.66, was part of the second-place 400-freestyle relay team as well as the second-place 200-medley relay
  • Member of the eighth-place 400-freestyle relay team (3:05.87), part of the ninth-place 200-medley relay team (1:32.21), part of the 10th-place 800-freestyle relay team (6:57.72) and a member of the eighth-place 200-freestyle relay team (1:24.58) at the Akron Invite (12/2-4). 
  • Finished second in the 50-freestyle (22.14) against Colgate (10/22). 

High School
Swam the 200-free, 200-breast, 50-free and 100-fly in high school.

Personal
Son of Izolda McMindes and Eduard Shakhnazarov ... Management major ... has one sibling, Maya.

2018-19 Top Marks

50 Freestyle SCY 20.56 2019 A-10 2/21/2019
100 Freestyle SCY 45.65 2019 A-10 2/23/2019
200 Freestyle SCY 1:39.19 2019 A-10 2/20/2019
500 Freestyle SCY 4:51.95 Niagara @ SBU 2/2/2019
200 Breaststroke SCY 2:15.50 Colgate @ SBU 10/20/2018
100 Butterfly SCY 51.96 2018 Time Trials Winter Nation 11/30/2018

2017-18 Top Marks

50 Freestyle SCY 20.48 2018 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/15/2018
100 Freestyle SCY 45.51 2018 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/17/2018
200 Freestyle SCY 1:38.05 2018 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/14/2018
500 Freestyle SCY 4:54.36 St Bona at NU jan 2018 1/27/2018
100 Breaststroke SCY 1:03.31 Justin Jennings Memorial Invit 10/7/2017
200 Breaststroke SCY 2:15.94 Justin Jennings Memorial Invit 10/7/2017
100 Butterfly SCY 52.99 St. Bonaventure & CCSU 10/20/2017
200 Individual Medley SCY 1:58.79 St Bona at NU jan 2018 1/27/2018

2016-17 Top Marks

50 Freestyle SCY 21.45 2016 Zippy Invitational 12/2/2016
100 Freestyle SCY 46.34 2017 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/18/2017
200 Freestyle SCY 1:48.06 Cleveland State at St. Bonaven 10/21/2016
200 Breaststroke SCY 2:16.84 Colgate at St. Bonaventure 10/22/2016
100 Butterfly SCY 50.19 2017 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/17/2017
200 Individual Medley SCY 1:54.73 2017 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/16/2017