Guido Balderrama
Guido Balderrama
Height: 5-10
Year: Senior
Hometown: Norwalk, Conn.
High School: Fairfield Prep
Position: Fly
Major: Finance

As A Senior (2019-20)

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree
  • Was a member of the first-place 400-medley relay (3:14.54), finished fourth in the 100-butterfly (48.58), and took 11th in the 200-butterfly consolation final at the 2020 Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships (2/22)
  • Captured first place in the 100-butterfly (51.30), was a member of the first-place 200-medley relay (1:38.25), and finished third in the 100-backstroke (55.47) in victory at Niagara (1/31)
  • Was a member of the second-place 400-medley relay (3:27.23), earned second in the 100-butterfly (51.73), and took third in the 100-backstroke (54.62) in win vs. Canisius (11/15)
  • Helped the 400-medley (3:27.04) and 400-freestyle (3:12.47) relay teams to fourth and fifth-place finishes and also grabbed fifth in the 100-butterfly (51.67) at the Atlantic 10 Classic (11/3)
  • Finished first in the 100-freestyle (48.54), 100-fly (51.67), and 200-fly (1:56.84), grabbed third in the 100-backstroke (54.15), took fourth in the 200-IM (2:00.36), and was a member of the first-place 400-medley relay (3:31.50) and the third-place 400-freestyle relay (3:17.40) in victory at the Justin Jennings Memorial Invite (10/12)
  • Earned first place in the 100-butterfly (51.92), finished second in the 200-IM (1:59.40), and was a member of the third-place 200-medley relay (1:29.78) and fourth-place 100-medley relay (44.10) in season-opener at Penn State (10/4)

As A Junior (2018-19)

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree
  • Earned a 10th-place finish in the 100-butterfly and 15th-place in the 200-butterfly at the 2019 Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships (2/23)
  • Grabbed victory in the 100-butterfly (51.38), third in the 100-backstroke (54.82) and was a member of the second-place 200-medley relay team (1:35.69) vs. Niagara (2/2)
  • Was a member of the second-place 200-medley relay (1:35.25) team and earned third-place in the 200-butterfly (1:56.37) at Binghamton (1/26).
  • Took second in the 100-butterfly (51.70) and was a member of the second-place 400-medley relay (3:26.34) and second-place 200-freestyle relay (1:28.57) teams against Cornell (1/21).
  • Placed fourth in the 100-butterfly (50.03) and was a member of the fourth-place 800-freestyle relay (7:02.06) team at the Zippy Invite (12/1).
  • Earned the win in the 100-butterfly (51.54) and was a member of the second-place 200-medley relay team (1:35.52) against Canisius (11/10).
  • Finished fifth-place in the 200-butterfly (1:54.54) at the Atlantic 10 Classic (10/28).
  • Was a member of the second-place 200-freestyle relay team (1:27.67), placed second in the 200-butterfly (1:55.01), finished in third-place for the 100-butterfly (51.88) and placed fourth in the 200-IM (1:59.73) at the Justin Jennings Memorial Invite (10/5).

As A Sophomore (2017-18)

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree.
  • Swam in the consolation final of the 100-butterfly and 200-butterfly at the 2018 Atlantic 10 Championships (2/17).
  • Grabbed second-place in the 100-backstroke (54.63) and was a member of the second-place 200-medley relay team (1:37.24) at Niagara (1/27).
  • Earned third-place in the 200-butterfly, swimming a time of 1:55.92 at Cornell (1/19).
  • Finished in third-place in the 100-butterfly (52.61) against Binghamton (1/14).
  • Grabbed fourth-place in the 200-butterfly finishing with a time of 1:52.94 at the Zippy Invite (12/3).
  • Finished third in the 200-butterfly (1:53.83) and 100-butterfly (52.46) against Canisius (11/11).
  • Took a fourth-place finish in the 200-butterfly with a time of 1:54.65 at the Atlantic 10 Classic (10/29).
  • Finished third in the 100-butterfly with a time of 52.39 at UConn (10/20).
  • Earned a victory in the 200-butterfly (1:55.39), placed third in 100-butterfly (52.38) and 10th in 100-IM (56.12) at the Justin Jennings Memorial Invite (10/7).

As A Freshman (2016-17)

  • Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll honoree.
  • Swam the 100-butterfly and 100-backstroke events while finishing 10th in the 200-butterfly at 1:51.06 at the Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships.
  • Part of third-place 200-medley relay team at Binghamton (1/14).
  • Finished 12th out of 24 in the 200-butterfly (1:55.32) at the Akron Invite (12/4)
  • Finished third in the 200-Butterfly (1:57.64) against Canisius (11/13) 
  • Took second in 200-yard butterfly (1:57.59) in win over Colgate (10/22).

High School
Earned All-State and All-SCC honors ... was named to the New Haven All Star Team ... earned a spot as a YMCA National Finalist in club competition ... was named varsity captain and received the best newcomer and coach's awards.

Personal
Son of Elizabeth and Guido ... has four siblings, Joshue, Lucas, Micaella and Ellianne ... father swam Olympic trials in Bolivia ... finance major.

2019-20 Top Marks

50 Freestyle SCY 21.74 2019 Zippy Invitational 12/6/2019
100 Freestyle SCY 48.54 Justin Jennings Invite 10/12/2019
100 Backstroke SCY 50.66 2020 A-10 Champs 2/21/2020
50 Butterfly SCY 23.47 SprintFest 10/4/2019
100 Butterfly SCY 48.68 2020 A-10 Champs 2/21/2020
200 Butterfly SCY 1:49.36 2020 A-10 Champs 2/22/2020
200 Individual Medley SCY 1:54.72 2019 Zippy Invitational 12/6/2019

2018-19 Top Marks

50 Freestyle SCY 21.94 2018 Zippy Invitational 11/30/2018
100 Freestyle SCY 52.46 Binghamton vs St. Bonaventure 1/26/2019
200 Freestyle SCY 1:45.14 2018 Zippy Invitational 12/1/2018
100 Backstroke SCY 51.26 2019 A-10 2/22/2019
200 Backstroke SCY 2:01.40 2nd Annual Justin Jennings Inv 10/6/2018
100 Butterfly SCY 49.27 2019 A-10 2/22/2019
200 Butterfly SCY 1:50.79 2019 A-10 2/23/2019
200 Individual Medley SCY 1:55.20 2018 Zippy Invitational 11/30/2018

2017-18 Top Marks

50 Freestyle SCY 22.32 2017 Zippy Invitational 12/1/2017
100 Freestyle SCY 49.53 Justin Jennings Memorial Invit 10/7/2017
100 Backstroke SCY 52.27 2018 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/16/2018
100 Butterfly SCY 49.59 2018 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/16/2018
200 Butterfly SCY 1:50.49 2018 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/17/2018
200 Individual Medley SCY 2:01.43 Justin Jennings Memorial Invit 10/6/2017

2016-17 Top Marks

100 Backstroke SCY 51.42 2017 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/17/2017
100 Butterfly SCY 50.54 2017 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/17/2017
200 Butterfly SCY 1:51.06 2017 A-10 Men's & Women's Cham 2/18/2017
200 Individual Medley SCY 2:00.40 2016 Zippy Invitational 12/2/2016