Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bonnies Cruise Past Niagara, 133-72, On Senior Day

Bonnies Cruise Past Niagara, 133-72, On Senior Day

ST. BONAVENTURE, N.Y – The St. Bonaventure University men's swimming and diving team used eight victories to swim past Niagara, 133-72, Saturday afternoon at the Reilly Center Pool.

The quartet of Maciej Danilewski, Hylton Collinson, Chauncey Nicholas and Marcus Swartfager took first in the 200-medley relay, posting a time of 1:34.03. Tjaard Krusch, Jason Green, Guido Balderrama and Jake Ruffolo grabbed second in the event with a time of 1:35.69.

Michael Bruno swept both boards on the day winning the 1-meter dive with a score of 291.45 and he scored a 279.45 on the 3-meter board, capturing first place.

George Kalletta brought home nine points for the Bonnies in the 1000-freestyle, winning with a time of 9:59.77. Alec Thomas also scored for the Brown and White, finishing second with a 10:06.39.

The Bonnies extended their lead in the 200-freestyle, taking the top three spots. David Shakhnazarov finished in first with a time of 1:43.69 while Ruffolo took second with a 1:47.03 mark. Collinson closed out the scoring in the event with a third place finish in 1:47.07. Shakhnazarov continued his winning ways by grabbing first place in the 500-freestyle, ringing in at 4:51.95.

Balderrama seized his first win of the day in the 100-butterfly, swimming a 51.38. Donovan finished in second (52.71) and Joseph Malafronte took third (53.24).

Joining in on the winning was Krusch who won the 100-backstroke with a time of 51.04. John Pietrucha turned in a second place finish and Balderrama rounded out the Bona scoring in third place.

The Bonnies are now off until Wednesday, Feb. 20 when they begin the 2019 Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships, a four-day event held at the Spire Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

BONNIES RESULTS
200-Medley Relay
1. Maciej Danilewski, Hylton Collinson, Chauncey Nicholas, Marcus Swartfager 1:34.03
2. Tjaard Krusch, Jason Green, Guido Balderrama, Jake Ruffolo 1:35.69

1000-Freestyle
1. George Kalletta 9:59.77
2. Alec Thomas 10:06.39
6. Seth Erdley 11:00.95

200-Freestyle
1. David Shakhnazarov 1:43.69
2. Jake Ruffolo 1:47.03
3. Hylton Collinson 1:47.06

50-Freestyle
2. Marcus Swartfager 21.68
3. Joseph Malafronte 21.75
4. William Lowe 22.39

200-IM
2. Tjaard Krusch 1:56.78
3. Maciej Danilewski 1:57.51
4. Edward Donovan 2:00.06

1-Meter Dive
1. Michael Bruno 291.45
2. Matthew Bielobradek 274.57

100-Butterfly
1. Guido Balderrama 51.38
2. Edward Donovan 52.71
3. Joseph Malafronte 53.24

100-Freestyle
2. Marcus Swartfager 47.63
4. Nick Burdo 48.93
5. William Lowe 49.28

100-Backstroke
1. Tjaard Krusch 51.04
2. John Pietrucha 52.60
3. Guido Balderrama 54.82

500-Freestyle
1. David Shakhnazarov 4:51.95
2. George Kalletta 4:55.47
3. John Pietrucha 4:59.78

3-Meter Dive
1. Michael Bruno 279.45
2. Matthew Bielobradek 271.27