Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Maciej Wins Three Times But Bonnies Fall To Binghamton, 155-145

Maciej Wins Three Times But Bonnies Fall To Binghamton, 155-145

VESTAL, N.Y. – Sophomore Maciej Danilewski won three events but the St. Bonaventure University men's swimming and diving team narrowly fell to Binghamton, 155-145, Saturday afternoon

Danilewski continued his strong season, winning the 1000-freestyle for the Bonnies with a time of 9:58.51. He also was the winner of the 200-backstroke and the 500-freestyle on the afternoon. In the 200-backstroke, Danilewski touched the wall in 1:52.45 and posted a time of 4:50.13 in the 500-freestyle.

Nick Burdo added to the Bonnies winning ways in the 200-Freestyle, placing first with a time of 1:35.25. Edward Donovan turned in a time 1:55.37 in the 200-butterfly, earning himself a first place finish.

Hylton Collinson turned in a first place performance in the 200-breaststroke, winning with a time of 2:06.63. Chauncey Nicholas earned his first victory of the season in the 100-butterfly, finishing in 52.35.

The Bonnies return to the pool Saturday, Feb. 2 at the Reilly Center Pool against Niagara. Prior to the meet the Bonnies will honors its two seniors, Edward Donovan and John Pietrucha.

Bonnies Results
200-Medley Relay
2. Maciej Danilewski, Hylton Collinson, Guido Balderrama, Joseph Malafronte 1:35.25
3. Tjaard Krusch, Jason Green, Chauncey Nicholas, Marcus Swartfager 1:36.14

1000-Freestyle
1. Maciej Danilewski 9:58.51
2. George Kalletta 9:58.92
4. Alec Thomas 10:10.24

200-Freestyle
1. Nick Burdo 1:43.98
3. Joseph Malafronte 1:47.14
5. William Lowe 1:49.96

100-Backstroke
3. Chauncey Nicholas 53.96
5. Alec Thomas 54.27
6. Seth Erdley 1:04.51

100-Breaststroke
3. Jason Green 1:00.10
5. Tjaard Krusch 1:01.08
6. Joseph Sepuca 1:03.27

200-Butterfly
1. Edward Donovan 1:55.37
3. Guido Balderrama 1:56.37
5. Hylton Collinson 1:57.03

50-Freestyle
2. David Shakhnazarov 21.62
5. William Lowe 22.54
6. Jake Ruffolo 22.61

1-Meter Diving
4. Matthew Bielobradek 264.30
5. Johnathan Ek 229.87

100-Freestyle
2. David Shakhnazarov 48.34
3. Marcus Swartfager 48.83
4. Joseph Malafronte 48.86

200-Backstroke
1. Maciej Danilewski 1:52.45
2. John Pietrucha 1:57.02
3. Alec Thomas 1:59.58

200-Breaststroke
1. Hylton Collinson 2:06.63
3. Jason Green 2:09.38
6. Joseph Sepuca 2:23.02

500-Freestyle
1. Maciej Danilewski 4:50.13
2. Nick Burdo 4:52.54
5. Marcus Swartfager 5:00.92

100-Butterfly
1. Chauncey Nicholas 52.35
3. Edward Donovan 52.71
4. George Kalletta 52.79

3-Meter Diving
3. Matthew Bielobradek 276.23
4. Johnathan Ek 241.80

200-IM
2. Jason Green
4. Guido Balderrama 1:59.31
6. John Pietrucha 2:01.01

400-Freestyle Relay
2. Tjaard Krusch, Chauncey Nicholas, Hylton Collinson, Alec Thomas 3:11.95
3. Joseph Malafronte, David Shakhnazarov, John Pietrucha, Nick Burdo 3:12.68

---
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies