Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Maciej Wins Three Times, But Men's Swimming Nipped By Binghamton

Maciej Wins Three Times, But Men's Swimming Nipped By Binghamton

VESTAL, N.Y. – Sophomore Maciej Danilewski won three events, but the St. Bonaventure University men's swimming and diving team narrowly fell to Binghamton, 155-145, Saturday afternoon.

Danilewski continued his strong season, winning the 1000-freestyle for the Bonnies with a time of 9:58.51. He also was the winner of the 200-backstroke and the 500-freestyle on the afternoon. In the 200-backstroke, Danilewski touched the wall in 1:52.45 and posted a time of 4:50.13 in the 500-freestyle.

Nick Burdo added to the Bonnies' winning ways in the 200-freestyle, placing first with a time of 1:35.25. Edward Donovan turned in a time 1:55.37 in the 200-butterfly, earning himself a first place finish.

Hylton Collinson also captured victory, turning in a first place performance in the 200-breaststroke by winning with a time of 2:06.63. Chauncey Nicholas earned his first victory of the season in the 100-butterfly as well, finishing in 52.35.

The Bonnies return to the pool Saturday, Feb. 2 at the Reilly Center Pool against Niagara. Prior to the meet the Bonnies will honors their two seniors, Edward Donovan and John Pietrucha.

BONNIES RESULTS 


200-Medley Relay
2. Maciej Danilewski, Hylton Collinson, Guido Balderrama, Joseph Malafronte 1:35.25
3. Tjaard Krusch, Jason Green, Chauncey Nicholas, Marcus Swartfager 1:36.14

1000-Freestyle
1. Maciej Danilewski 9:58.51
2. George Kalletta 9:58.92
4. Alec Thomas 10:10.24

200-Freestyle
1. Nick Burdo 1:43.98
3. Joseph Malafronte 1:47.14
5. William Lowe 1:49.96

100-Backstroke
3. Chauncey Nicholas 53.96
5. Alec Thomas 54.27
6. Seth Erdley 1:04.51

100-Breaststroke
3. Jason Green 1:00.10
5. Tjaard Krusch 1:01.08
6. Joseph Sepuca 1:03.27

200-Butterfly
1. Edward Donovan 1:55.37
3. Guido Balderrama 1:56.37
5. Hylton Collinson 1:57.03

50-Freestyle
2. David Shakhnazarov 21.62
5. William Lowe 22.54
6. Jake Ruffolo 22.61

1-Meter Diving
4. Matthew Bielobradek 264.30
5. Johnathan Ek 229.87

100-Freestyle
2. David Shakhnazarov 48.34
3. Marcus Swartfager 48.83
4. Joseph Malafronte 48.86

200-Backstroke
1. Maciej Danilewski 1:52.45
2. John Pietrucha 1:57.02
3. Alec Thomas 1:59.58

200-Breaststroke
1. Hylton Collinson 2:06.63
3. Jason Green 2:09.38
6. Joseph Sepuca 2:23.02

500-Freestyle
1. Maciej Danilewski 4:50.13
2. Nick Burdo 4:52.54
5. Marcus Swartfager 5:00.92

100-Butterfly
1. Chauncey Nicholas 52.35
3. Edward Donovan 52.71
4. George Kalletta 52.79

3-Meter Diving
3. Matthew Bielobradek 276.23
4. Johnathan Ek 241.80

200-IM
2. Jason Green
4. Guido Balderrama 1:59.31
6. John Pietrucha 2:01.01

400-Freestyle Relay
2. Tjaard Krusch, Chauncey Nicholas, Hylton Collinson, Alec Thomas 3:11.95
3. Joseph Malafronte, David Shakhnazarov, John Pietrucha, Nick Burdo 3:12.68

---
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies