Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bonnies Swim Past Canisius, 147-96, Saturday Afternoon

Bonnies Swim Past Canisius, 147-96, Saturday Afternoon

BUFFALO — The St. Bonaventure men's swimming and diving team captured seven event victories on the way to a convincing win over rival Canisius, 147-96, Saturday afternoon at Erie Community College.

Tjaard Krusch was one of the standout performers of the day. He nabbed first in the 200-IM with a 1:55.52 and won again in the 100-backstroke with a time of 51.24.

Ethan Carr started the Bonnies' winning ways with a first place finish in the 1000-freestyle, clocking in with a time of 10:00.76.

David Shakhnazarov also had an impressive afternoon, taking home first in the 100-freestyle with a 47.46 and finishing a close second in the 50-freestyle with a time of 21.45.

Guido Balderrama captured the win in the 100-butterfly with time of 51.54 while Maciej Danielewski earned victory in the 500-freestyle with a time of 4:46.28. The relay team of Nick Burdo, Jake Ruffolo, Joseph Malafronte and Shaknazarov also won the 400-freestyle with winning time of 3:08.93.

Diver Nathan Howze was the top performer in the 1-meter dive with a score of 253.73.

Overall, St. Bonaventure secured 24 top three finishes.

Bona divers will be in action at the Navy Invitational Nov. 16-17. The swim team returns to the pool Nov. 30-Dec. 1 at the Zippy Invite at the Spire Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

BONNIES RESULTS


200-Medley Relay
2. Tjaard Krusch, Hylton Collinson, Guido Balderrama, Nick Burdo 1:34.52
3. Maciej Danilewski, Jason Green, Edward Donovan, Chauncey Nicholas 1:36.29

1000-Freestyle
1. Ethan Carr 10:00.76
5. Alec Thomas 10:27.06

200-Freestyle
3. Jacob Ruffolo 1:45.58
4. John Pietrucha 1:46.57
5. Jason Green 1:48.34

50-Freestyle
2. David Shakhnazarov 21.45
3. Nick Burdo 21.71
4. Joseph Malafronte 21.76

200-IM
1. Tjaard Krusch 1:55.52
2. Hylton Collinson 1:57.06
3. George Kalletta 1:57.93

1-Meter Diving
1. Nathan Howze 265.73
2. Michael Bruno 256.28
3. Matthew Bielobradek 256.20

100-Butterfly
1. Guido Balderrama 51.54
2. Chauncey Nicholas 51.85
3. Edward Donovan 51.86

100-Freestyle
1. David Shakhnazarov 47.46
2. Jake Ruffolo 47.99
4. Marcus Swartfager 48.22

100-Backstroke
1. Tjaard Krusch 51.24
3. John Pietrucha 53.54
5. Guido Balderrama 55.48

500-Freestyle
1. Maciej Danilewski 4:46.28
5. George Kalletta 4:55.41
6. Alec Thomas 4:59.95

3-Meter Diving
2. Matthew Bielobradek 265.28
3. Michael Bruno 257.93
4. Nathan Howze 217.13

100-Breaststroke
2. Hylton Collinson 58.39
3. Jason Green 1:02.03
4. Joseph Sepuca 1:02.07

400-Freestyle Relay
1. Nick Burdo, Jake Ruffolo, Joseph Malafronte, David Shakhnazarov 3:08.93
3. Maciej Danilewski, Marcus Swartfager, Chauncey Nicholas, John Pietrucha 3:12.63

---
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies