Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bonnies Swim At Atlantic 10 Classic

Bonnies Swim At Atlantic 10 Classic

GENEVA, Ohio – Sophomore Maciej Danilewski scored two second-place finishes to pace the St. Bonaventure University men's swimming and diving team at the Atlantic 10 Classic at the Spire Institute over the weekend.

The Bonnies competed against Atlantic 10 opponents La Salle, George Mason and Saint Louis in a dual meet format. Bona was defeated by La Salle (207-143), George Mason (229-123) and Saint Louis (216-132).

Danilewski captured a second-place effort in the 100-backstroke, clocking in at 50.88. Two events later in the 200-backstroke, he rang in at 1:51.59 for second place. The Bialystok, Poland native added two fourth-place finishes in the 500-freestyle and the 400-IM. Danilewski finished in 4:45.52 in the 500-freestyle and 4:10.54 in the 400-IM.

Freshman Matthew Bielobradek was strong on the diving boards, taking home second in the 3-meter dive with a total score of 278.10. Michael Bruno seized third, posting a score of 276.45. Nathan Howze also registered third in the 1-meter dive with a score of 264.80.

The Bonnies are off until Saturday, Nov. 10 on the road vs. Canisius when the Little Three rivals compete at Erie Community College with action slated to begin at 3 p.m.

Bonnies Results
200-Freestyle Relay
4. Nick Burdo, Marcus Swartfager, Tjaard Krusch, David Shakhnazarov 1:26.57
6. Jake Ruffolo, William Lowe, Alec Thomas, Joseph Malafronte 1:27.35

500-Freestyle
4. Maciej Danilewski 4:45.52
7. Ethan Carr 4:49.11
15. Alec Thomas 4:56.11
17. Seth Erdley 5:08.89

200-IM
10. Guido Balderrama 1:58.61
12. Hylton Collinson 1:58.75
13. Edward Donovan 1:58.98
16. Jason Green 2:02.09

50-Freestyle
7. David Shakhnazarov 21.74
8. Joseph Malafronte 21.81
9. Nick Burdo 21.89
14. Williams Lowe 22.43

400-Medley Relay
4. Maciej Danilewski, Hylton Collinson, Guido Balderrama, David Shakhnazarov 3:26.94
7. Tjaard Krusch, Jason Green, Edward Donovan, Nick Burdo 3:32.12

200-Medley Relay
5. Maciej Danilewski, Hylton Collinson, Guido Balderrama, Marcus Swartfager 1:36.04
7. Tjaard Krusch, Joseph Sepuca, Edward Donovan, Alec Thomas 1:37.82

400-IM
4. Maciej Danilewski 4:10.54
7. Hylton Collinson 4:11.22
10. Jason Green 4:15.27
12. Ethan Carr 4:15.72

100-Butterfly
4. Guido Balderrama 51.54
7. Edward Donovan 52.18
8. Joseph Malafronte 52.50
15. Jake Ruffolo 54.80

200-Freestyle
5. Nick Burdo 1:44.32
7. David Shakhnazarov 1:44.74
10. Jake Ruffolo 1:45.37
15. Marcus Swartfager 1:48.31

100-Breaststroke
8. Hylton Collinson 59.34
13. Jason Green 1:02.46
14. Joseph Sepuca 1:03.14

100-Backstroke
2. Maciej Danilewski 50.88
5. Tjaard Krusch 51.40
11. Guido Balderrama 54.47
14. Seth Erdley 56.87

1650-Freestyle
5. Ethan Carr 16:45.74

200-Backstroke
2. Maciej Danilewski 1:51.59
4. Tjaard Krusch 1:52.71
10. Alec Thomas 1:58.15
13. Seth Erdley 2:02.53

100-Freestyle
7. David Shakhnazarov 47.98
10. Nick Burdo 48.35
13. Joseph Malafronte 48.48
15. Marcus Swartfager 49.21

200-Breaststroke
4. Hylton Collinson 2:09.08
11. Jason Green 2:14.79
13. Joseph Sepuca 2:19.72

200-Butterfly
4. Edward Donovan 1:54.30
5. Guido Balderrama 1:54.54
15. Jake Ruffolo 2:03.63

400-Freestyle Relay
4. Jake Ruffolo, David Shakhnazarov, Marcus Swartfager, Nick Burdo 3:11.12
9. Jason Green, Alec Thomas, William Lowe, Ethan Carr 3:15.97

1-Meter Diving
3. Nathan Howze 264.80
5. Michael Bruno 225.60
6. Matthew Bielobradek 201.40

3-Meter Diving
2. Matthew Bielobradek 278.10
3. Michael Bruno 276.45
7. Nathan Howze 238.45
8. Johnathan Ek 225.90

---
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies