Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bonnies Lead The Way After First Day of Action at Colgate

Bonnies Lead The Way After First Day of Action at Colgate

HAMILTON, N.Y. – The St. Bonaventure men's swimming and diving team started the new season by taking four out of the top six positions in three events and a win in another on the way to a first day lead in the Justin Jennings Memorial Invite at Colgate.

After the first of two days of competition, the Bonnies stand in first place with 328.5 points. Atlantic 10 rival UMass stands second with 292.5 points while Colgate is third with 144 and LeMoyne fourth with 54.

Freshman Matthew Bielobradek took the win in his first collegiate event with a 3-meter dive victory following a score of 252.05.

Tjaard Krusch, last year's Most Outstanding Rookie at the Atlantic 10 Championships, led a pack of Bonnies in the 200-IM with his time of 1:55.50. He was one of two swimmers to break the previous meet record in the event, behind Colton Hall of Colgate (1:55.20). Ethan Carr (1:57.97) was third while Guido Balderrama (1:59.73) and Hylton Collinson (2:00.10) were fourth and sixth respectively.

In the 500-freestyle, Carr claimed second at 4:48.92, ahead of teammate Maciej Danilewski (4:50.47) and George Kalletta (4:53.29) were third and fourth. John Pietrucha was sixth at 4:54.92.

Robert Marshall paced the Bonnies in the 50-free with his effort of 21.89.

St. Bonaventure owned a second-place finish in the 200-freestyle relay with Marshall, Balderrama, Jake Ruffolo and Joseph Malafronte touching the wall in 1:27.67.

The second and final day of competition opens Saturday at 9:00 a.m.

Bonnies Results
200-Freestyle Relay
2. Robert Marshall, Guido Balderrama, Jake Ruffolo, Joseph Malafronte 1:27.67
4. Nick Burdo, Marcus Swartfager, Hylton Collinson, Tjaard Krusch 1:28.31

500-Freestyle
2. Ethan Carr 4:48.92
3. Maciej Danilewski 4:50.47
4. George Kalletta 4:53.29
6. John Pietrucha 4:54.92
11. Jason Green 4:58.42
13. Nick Burdo 4:59.28
14. Marcus Swartfager 4:59.74
18. Alec Thomas 5:04.50
23. Seth Erdley 5:17.66
26. William Lowe 5:23.81
28. Robert Marshall 5:26.98

200-IM
2. Tjaard Krusch 1:55.50
3. Ethan Carr 1:57.97
4. Guido Balderrama 1:59.73
6. Hylton Collinson 2:00.10
9. Maciej Danilewski 2:01.09
11. Edward Donovan 2:01.52
13. George Kalletta 2:02.57
16. Jake Ruffolo 2:03.54
17. Jason Green 2:03.85
18. Joseph Malafronte 2:04.14
27. Joseph Sepuca 2:09.89

50-Freestyle
4. Robert Marshall 21.89
6. Nick Burdo 22.00
10. Marcus Swartfager 22.35
11. Jake Ruffolo 22.37
12. Joseph Malafronte 22.39
15. William Lowe 22.50
17. Guido Balderrama 22.66
18. Alec Thomas 22.74
23. Hylton Collinson 23.10
27. Edward Donovan 23.42
29. Joseph Sepuca 23.54
41. Seth Erdley 24.57

3-Meter Dive
1. Matthew Bielobradek 252.05
4. Michael Bruno 225.25
5. Nathan Howze 222.35
6. Johnathan Ek 207.30

---
For the latest news on St. Bonaventure athletics, stay connected on social media. Follow the Bonnies on Twitter @GoBonnies and get men's and women's swimming and diving updates @BonniesSwimDive. Keep up with the Bonnies on Facebook /GoBonnies and on Instagram @GoBonnies