Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

St. Bonaventure Student-Athletes Honored for Academic Excellence at Graduation Cermonies

St. Bonaventure Student-Athletes Honored for Academic Excellence at Graduation Cermonies

St. Bonaventure University held its Honors Ceremony on Saturday, May 19 in advance of Commencement ceremonies and a number of Bonnies student-athletes were recognized for their success in academics over their college careers.

In all, 70 student-athletes received their undergraduate degrees at Commencement. At the Honors Ceremony, St. Bonaventure student-athletes were well-represented as Bonnies athletes earned many of the University's top awards. 

The following is a list of honorees at the Honors Ceremony:

The Ideal Bonaventure Woman
Winner: Emily Izydorczak, Orchard Park, N.Y.

The Ideal Bonaventure Man
Honorable Mention: Sam Fuller, Mentor, Ohio

General Excellence in the Science Curriculum
Honorable Mention: Sam Fuller, Mentor, Ohio

General Excellence in the Business Curriculum
Winner: Nolan Ditcher, Lakewood, N.Y.

General Excellence in the Health Professions
Winner: Gretta LaCouture, Austin, Texas

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Elementary Education Curriculum
Winner: Emily Izydorczak, Orchard Park, N.Y.

The John J. McNamee Award for General Excellence in the Physical Education Curriculum
Winner: Abigail Lagoner, Webster, N.Y.

The Al Nothem Student Teaching Award in Physical Education
Winner: Abigail Lagoner, Webster, N.Y.

Overall Excellence in Sport Studies Award
Honorable Mention: Josh Roselli, Ridgway, Pa.

The Father Roderick Wheeler Award
Winner: Sam Fuller, Mentor, Ohio

The Biology Award
Honorable Mention: Sam Fuller, Mentor, Ohio

The Modern Language Award in French
Winner: Emily Izydorczak, Orchard Park, N.Y.

The Dr. Pierre Bretey Award
Winner: James Wetter, Dunmore, Pa.
Honorable Mention: Indra Patwardhan, Pune, India

The Accounting Excellence Award
Co-winner: Ben MacDonald, Ridgway, Pa.

The New York State Society of CPAs Senior Award of Honor
Co-winner: James Wetter, Dunmore, Pa.

The Austin Finan Award in Finance
Winner: Michael Krauza, Murrysville, Pa.

The Award for Overall Excellence in Management
Winner: Nolan Ditcher, Lakewood, N.Y.

The Jandoli Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Journalism Curriculum
Winner: Christian Gravius, Derby, N.Y.
Honorable Mention: Ryan Signorino, Erie, Pa.

The Mark Hellinger Award
Honorable Mention: Christian Gravius, Derby, N.Y.

The Overall Excellence in Health Science Award
Winner: Gretta LaCouture, Austin, Texas

The New York State Society of CPAs Graduate Award of Honor
Co-winners: Ryan O'Connor, Rochester, N.Y.; Mckenna Maycock, Kennedy, N.Y.

The Fra. Luca Pacioli Award for Excellence in Accounting in the Five-Year Program
Winner: Sydney P. Cassagnol, Denver, Co.

The Master of Business Administration General Excellence Award
Winner: Sydney P. Cassagnol, Denver, Co.

The Deborah A. Henretta Award for Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Marketing Communications
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth R. Moore, Akron, Ohio