Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

@BonniesMSwim Ends Day One at A-10 Quad Meet

@BonniesMSwim Ends Day One at A-10 Quad Meet

GENEVA, Ohio – The St. Bonaventure University women's swimming and diving team wrapped up day one of the two-day A-10 Quad Meet at Spire Institute on Saturday.

St. Bonaventure competed in two sessions, the first at 11:00 a.m. and the second at 6:00 p.m., against La Salle and Saint Louis.

The day's events was highlighted by Michael White Jr.'s 200-IM win, timing in at 1:54.01.

On the diving board, Austin Childs earned the second-highest score on the 1-meter dive.

St. Bonaventure will resume action at 9:00 a.m. on Sunday.

ST. BONAVENTURE RESULTS

MEN 200-FREESTYLE RELAY
3. Nick Burdo, Jordan Powers, David Shakhnrazanov, Matt Taccard: 1:27.02
5. Robert Marshall, Jackson Kish, Kevin Grant, John Pietrucha: 1:28.69
7. Joseph Malafronte, Michael Le, Aidan Wilson, Seth Erdley: 1:33.41

MEN 500-FREESTYLE
7. Ben Galinski: 4:48.72
8. Jack Hughes: 4:49.87
10. Alex Szakelyhidi: 4:55.85
15. Jarrod Schwesinger: 5:06.38
16. Seth Erdley: 5:11.51
18. Michael Douglas: 5:36.05 

MEN 200-IM
1. Michael White Jr.: 1:54.01
9. Matt Goettler: 1:58.96
11. David Shakhnrazanov: 2:01.03
14. Edward Donovan: 2:03.07
15. Joseph Malafronte: 2:04.13
16. John Pietrucha: 2:04.15

MEN 50-FREESTYLE
6. Matt Taccard: 22.13
7. Jordan Powers: 22.14
T-8. Logan Hellwig: 22.28
10. Robert Marshall: 22.43
12. Nick Burdo: 22.47
18. Michael Le: 23.37

MEN 400-MEDLEY RELAY
3. Matt Taccard, Matt Goettler, Michael White Jr., Logan Hellwig: 3:31.97
6. John Pietrucha, Preston Schilling, Edward Donovan, Jordan Powers: 3:35.24
9. Seth Erdley, Trevor Maida, Guido Balderrama, Alex Szakelyhidi: 3:45.40.

MEN 200-MEDLEY RELAY
3. Matt Taccard, Preston Schilling, Michael White Jr. Nick Burdo: 1:35.33
5. John Pietrucha, Matt Goettler, Guido Balderrama, Robert Marshall: 1:38.37
8. Seth Erdley, Michael Le, Edward Donovan, Jackson Kish: 1:43.31

MEN 400-IM
3. Michael White Jr.: 4:10.67
9. Edward Donovan: 4:21.75
10. Jarrod Schwesinger: 4:29.82

MEN 100-BUTTERFLY
6. David Shakhnrazanov: 52.78
8. Logan Hellwig: 53.18
12. Guido Balderrama: 53.93
13. Joseph Malafronte: 54.22
16. Robert Marshall: 56.82
17. Nick Burdo: 56.94

MEN 200-FREESTYLE
3. Ben Galinski: 1:45.29
8. Jack Hughes: 1:46.03
9. Alex Szakelyhidi: 1:46.81
12. Jordan Powers: 1:48.15
15. John Pietrucha: 1:50.04
18. Michael Douglas: 1:55.79

MEN 100-BREASTROKE
4. Matt Goettler: 58.56
5. Preston Schilling: 58.72
11. Kevin Grant: 1:02.20
12. Michael Le: 1:03.27

MEN 100-BACKSTROKE
3. Matt Taccard: 53.57
10. Aidan Wilson: 58.02
12. Seth Erdley: 59.48

MEN 1-METER DIVING
2. Austin Childs: 243.53
5. Ryan McLaughlin 222.00