Welcome to the St. Bonaventure University Athletics Hall of Fame page! With athletes being inducted from 1969 to the present, the Bonnies have a rich history of honorees who have made their marks on the St. Bonaventure University athletic program. Please feel free to explore the site to learn about our inductees and quick facts! Click on any of the plaques below to read more about each member of the Hall of Fame.

Athletics Hall of Fame History

On February 8, 1969, the inaugural induction ceremony of the first 14 members of the St. Bonaventure University Athletic Hall of Fame was held.

Since then, the Hall of Fame has grown to include Bonaventure student-athletes, coaches and administrators who have formed the fabric of the University’s athletic program.

Induction into the Hall of Fame recognizes and honors those individuals who have made exceptional contributions to the intercollegiate program at St. Bonaventure University, and who have continued to demonstrate in their lives the values imparted by intercollegiate athletics.

Honorees date back to the late 1800s and represent a myriad of sports, with each holding a special place in Bonaventure history.

The Hall of Fame induction maintains the tradition of honoring outstanding representatives of our athletics heritage at a time when the campus and local communities can join in the celebration.

As in 1969, it offers St. Bonaventure University an opportunity to “Unfurl the Brown and White” and express its appreciation to the standard bearers of our athletics, and University, traditions.


Hall of Fame Class of 2017 To Be Inducted June 3

For Hall of Fame Quick Facts, click here.

To submit a nomination, download a Nomination Form (PDF).

Year-By-Year List of Inductees

A

 

          Christine Agresta '06

 

B

 

Jim Baron '09 Enrique Barrera '08 Diane O'Brien Barry '95 Earl Belcher '91
   
Rev. John D. Bell '77 Anna Belliveau '09 Mike Bennett '06 Chris Blocher '11
Rich Bohan '80 Patricia (Boyle) Rassel '11 Jen Bovee '11 Jack Breslin '91
John Butler '70 Williams "Butts" Butler '69    
   

 

C

 

Walter R. Carew '87 George Carter '74 Philip J. Colella '69 Casey Comoroski '07
Rev. Canisius Connors, OFM '87 John Connors '98 Russell Frederick Crawford '70 David Curtin '76

 

D

 

Suzie Dailer '06 Trish (Quinn) Darby '07 Dominic J. Denio '73 Rev. James Dolan, OFM '89
Edward Donovan '70 Malachy "Mal" Duffy '73    
   

 

F

 

Ken Fairfield '82 Clem Faust '69 Garvin Ferguson '05 Francis "Weenie" Flynn '70
James "Buckey" Freeman '78    
     

 

G

 

Matthew Gantt '90 Greg Gary '95 Ed Don George '75 Richard Gigliotti '94
John Gildea '72 J.P. Gingras '09 Thiru Govender '07 Dr. Lewis P. Gregory '77

 

H

 

Glenn Hagan '92 Fred Handler '92 Jerry Hanifin '74 Paul Hoffman '99
Essie Hollis '88      
     

 

J

 

Carl Jackson '01 Hugh Jennings '69 Mark Jones '95

 

K

 

William Kalbaugh '89 Leo E. Keenan, Jr. '93 Jeanne Kellachan '07 T.R. Keller '01
George V. "Gige" Kenneally '76 William "Clete" Kenville '71 John Paul Kopcienski '99 Rev. Anselm Krieger, OFM '87
Cyril "Cy" Kritzer      
     

 

L

 

Bob Lanier '75  Tom Lemmon '10  Frank LoVuolo '69  Kathleen Lynch '91
       

 

M

 

Charles W. Major '69 Chris Malott '00  Theodore Marchibroda '70 James Marchiony '91 
       
 Ronald "Whitey" Martin '69  Harold "Zeke" Martineau '73  Father Gerald McCaffrey '09  Brendan McCann '75
       
John J. McGraw '69  James A. "Shine" McLaughlin '87 Don McLean '08 Rev. Gervase McMillen, OFM '72 
       
 John J. McNamee, Jr. '88 Kevin McNamee '02   Shandue McNeil '08 Jim Meicke '12
       
Eddie Melvin '99 Richard Miller '99 Barry Mungar '05  Kenneth Murray, Jr. '69
       

 

O

 

Thomas W. O'Connor '78 Becky Okoniewski '06  Paul Owens '77

 

P

 

Truman "Whitey" Painton '72 Dr. Pat Panzarella '03 Peter Parkes '98 Kevin Paulsen '10
Bernie Popson '82 Glenn Price '94    
   

 

R

 

Carroll "Mike" Reilly '69 John E. Ritzenthaler '77 Rev. Silas Rooney, OFM '74 Bob Rozyczko '02

 

S

 

Greg Sanders '88 Robert Sassone '90 James J. Satalin '87 Sue Shay '02
John B Skehan '89 Mitchell P. Smiarowski '69 Samuel E. Stith '69 Thomas A. Stith '69

 

T

 

Tom Tegeler '07 Mary Jane Telford '12 John Thurling '02 Joe Trabold '00

 

U

 

Jodi Urich '03 Sam Urzetta '69 Norm Utecht '71

 

V

 

Peter Van Paasen '11 David Vanterpool '06 Barbara Vassallo '03
   

 

W

 

Hilary Waltman '12 Melissa Ward '92 Lawrence Weise '71 Tim Winn '10
Brad Wolf '01